How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10008
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my friend worked from 2002 until 2006 and put 25% of his paycheck

Customer Question

my friend worked from 2002 until 2006 and put 25% of his paycheck into his 401k account. he married in 2008, now is divorcing in 2011, but hes been in his divorce for 2yrs now. when he married in 2008 he had 80k in the 401k account. when he married in 2008 he dropped his contributions down to 7%. now in 2011 when he filed his divorce he had 120,000. now its 2013 and he has 100,000. how does the court decide who gets what from his 401k? also his attorney said she cant touch his 401k, but didnt elaborate on why she cant touch it. just told him its his retirement account.

im confused as ever and trying to understand his attorneys reasoning... any help is greatly appriciated...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

It doesn't make sense that the wife wouldn't be entitled to part of the 401k. After all, it was partially funded with community property (i.e., income that he earned during the marriage was marital property, and thus, his 7% contributions were marital property).

Generally speaking, the judge would distinguish between the separate part of the 401k and the community part. So, the judge would likely rule that the $80k plus any returns on the $80k are separate. The 7% contributions would be community, as well as any returns on those funds. Ideally, your friend would have evidence presented by an expert witness with regard to the paper trail and how the funds should be determined as either separate or marital. The wife would likely be entitled to 50% of the community portion.

I don't know why the attorney would say that the wife is entitled to nothing, which doesn't make sense. I suspect that there may have been a miscommunication.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


how does the judge know what the returns for the 80k are?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: how does the judge know what the returns for the 80k are?

A: That's why I wrote: " Ideally, your friend would have evidence presented by an expert witness with regard to the paper trail and how the funds should be determined as either separate or marital." It'll be your friend's job to figure that out for the judge. The easiest way is to retain an expert who can figure it out for your friend and then produce a report and testify.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


he said he was told there was a federal law that protects 401k's from judgements?


 


who would this (expert) be?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: he said he was told there was a federal law that protects 401k's from judgements?
A: The federal law protects the 401k in bankruptcy. Texas law protects the 401k from judgment creditors. But both laws are irrelevant to this situation. Those laws can't protect his 401k from being distributed to his wife in a divorce.

Q: who would this (expert) be?
A: Likely a stock broker, financial planner, banker, or somebody else with a similar job who has the expertise and experience to analyze financial records and investments and piece it together for your friend and the judge. His attorney should be able to find somebody.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


he says he can write to the 401k and get statements and account balances for the dates involved, would a cpa be the same as a stock broker?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: would a cpa be the same as a stock broker?
A: A stock broker could be a CPA. Are they the same thing? No. A stock broker is somebody who advises as to investments. A CPA is an accountant (i.e., a number cruncher). It's possible that a CPA could analyze the situation and be an expert witness, however. It depends on the particular CPA's expertise.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10008
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


what are the dates the court looks at in determining the division of a 401k?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. Glad to see that you're still using our service.

Generally, the important dates are the date of the marriage (it begins the period where contributions marital property) and the date of separation (it begins the period where contributions are separate property).

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
965 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA