How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I have a question related to custody law in California.

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have a question related to custody law in California. My husband and I have a daughter, and have lived in California since 2008 (none of us is a US citizen, we are legal aliens). I tried to discuss reasonable plans for shared custody with my husband, for I intend to file for divorce, because his emotionally abusive behavior towards myself and towards our daughter is extremely unhealthy for the little one. However, the only response I get from him is that if I file for divorce, he'll leave to Eastern Europe with our daughter and I'll never see her again. I saw a family law specialist in our town, but she would not answer any specific questions, only told me her "retaining fee" is $5000. I don't have that kind of money. What can I do to find out the alternatives? I want to divorce and share custody, but I won't do that if there is even the slightest chance he can take the little girl away from me.
Thank you. Please do not make my question public.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.


Accordingly, I'm pleased to share some good news with you, as follows. When it comes to family law help, California is a great state in which to reside. In fact, you can access a bounty of free help (information, forms, instructions) by clicking the following link:

California Judicial Council

In addition to seeking this type of help online, there is also a free resource where you can speak with family law staff in person. To do so, just select your county from the following application:

Self Help Centers

Also, free or reduced fee family law legal services are available here:

Free and Low-Cost Legal Help

Now, I also sense your very understandable concern over the issue of losing your child. Please know that what your husband is threatening would be a very serious crime. For that reason I'm very happy to provide you with peace of mind. There is a program whereby you can act right now (no need to wait until filing for divorce) to prevent an unlawful child abduction from taking place. Here is everything you need to take advantage of that option:

Children's Passport Issuance Alert Program

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ben. Thank you for taking the time to answer my question. It is, to some degree, reassuring. But the issue is that our child is NOT a US citizen. She already has a passport, from our country of origin. If I understand the CPIAP program correctly, it applies only to US citizen children, and secondly, since she has a passport already, there is no system that would prevent my husband from leaving the US with her. Since that is my biggest concern, I would appreciate a resource for learning about what I can do to prevent that situation.
Thank you. I appreciate your response and I am grateful for the links to affordable legal advise.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
You're most welcome, my pleasure, and thanks for writing back.
I apologize as I was thinking your child was born in this country.
If you would please let me know the name of the issuing country of her passport, I'll be glad to help out further.
Thanks again!
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ben. She has a Romanian passport.


 


Thank you

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for taking the time to write back.


Now, when it comes to a foreign passport (even in dual-nationality cases), this country does not have any means of what is called "exit control". In other words, at this moment in time either parent could travel with your child. Accordingly, you would need to address your concerns from the other way around, if that makes sense. Meaning, you should contact:


Romanian Consulate

XXXXX Ste 560

Los Angeles, California 90025

(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>


Now, once you do have a final divorce decree, the good news is that Romania and the Untied States are both signatories to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction. Until the time that your case gets before a Judge and you are granted appropriate relief, the truth of the matter is this is a gray area at this moment in time.


Hope that helps some more, but if you need anything please just say the word.


Kind regards,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney