How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence D. Gorin Your Own Question

Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1505
Experience:  30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.
8848811
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawrence D. Gorin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello , what could be done if your attorney has a change of

Resolved Question:

hello , what could be done if your attorney has a change of heart after he is halfway thru your divorce case? my friend has paid his attorney in full and waited on hisattorney all year of 2012 for a mediation date, the judge finally ordered them to mediation in december and was ordered to mediation in the months of jan-feb, but his attorny had his secretary call on feb 25 and say the attorneys have agreed to disregard the orders. here it is april and he still has no mediation date from his attorney, when he calls his attorney the secretary says hes busy or with a client. is a year and a half the normal waiting time to get a mediation date? not sure what to tell him? any opinions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 1 year ago.
YOUR QUESTION:

1. What could be done if your attorney has a change of heart after he is halfway thru your divorce case?


ANSWER: Fire the lawyer. You have a right to be happy and satisfied with your lawyer, If he is not doing the job you want done, get rid of the lawyer and take your business elsewhat. (The same as you would do if you were unhappy with your doctor.) It needs to be understood that it is YOUR divorce case, not the lawyer's divorce case. You hired the lawyer and you have the right to fire the lawyer.

 

YOUR QUESTION:

2. Is a year and a half the normal waiting time to get a mediation date?


ANSWER: No. Far too long.


YOUR QUESTION:

3. Any opinions?


ANSWER: See above.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.


how does he take his buisness elsewhere when he has already paid his attorney over $5000. and dont have any funds left in his savings except his weekly paycheck?


also he has tried to line up a replacement attorny but they refuse to talk to him since he is currently being represented. he told me that he thought he could hire as many attorneys as he wants to represent him in his divorce? ......but im not sure what to say to him on that note.


 

Expert:  Lawrence D. Gorin replied 1 year ago.
YOUR ADDITIONAL QUESTION:
How does he take his business elsewhere when he has already paid his attorney over $5000. and dont have any funds left in his savings except his weekly paycheck?

ANSWER: Yes, this can most certainly be a problem. The original question was "What could be done if your attorney has a change of heart after he is halfway thru your divorce case?" Firing the lawyer is what could be done, obviously. But if you do not have the money to hire some other attorney, your recourse is to either (1) do nothing and stay with the lawyer you have rather than the lawyer you wish you had, or (2) get rid of the lawyer and proceed on your own, without a lawyer. Those are really the only choices.

YOUR NEXT ADDITIONAL QUESTION:
Tried to line up a replacement attorney but they refuse to talk to him since he is currently being represented. he told me that he thought he could hire as many attorneys as he wants to represent him in his divorce?

ANSWER: That's nonsense. The client always has the right to seek a second opinion from another attorney. No need for permission from the present attorney, and the attorney from whom the second opinion is sought does not need to have the present attorney's permission to talk to the client. Again, let's not forget that it is the CLIENT's divorce case, not the lawyer's divorce case. It needs to be made clear to the second attorney that what is being sought at this point is simply a second opinion. Perhaps that was not made clear to the second attorney.

Lawrence D. Gorin, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1505
Experience: 30+ years family law experience. QDROs, UIFSA, UCCJEA expertise.
Lawrence D. Gorin and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions