How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87530
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has

Resolved Question:

My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has a case in Virginia, she has a case pending in HI, his is scheduled for Monday the 22nd, hers not until the end of April. There is an appeal in for juristition in VA by her VA lawyer, if he is given custosty with a pending appeal in VA from VA, will Hawaii let him take the child
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is Ely. Welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not necessarily to tell you what you wish to hear. Note: there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your family's situation.

if he is given custosty with a pending appeal in VA from VA, will Hawaii let him take the child

not necessarily. If he successfully wins jurisdiction begin in VA, then what he wins is the ability to have the custody matter simply heard in VA (under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction And Enforcement Act), but this does not necessarily mean that he would receive custody.

If he is successful in consolidating the jurisdiction in VA, then he would still have too show that it is "in the best interest of the child" that he be the custodial parent, which he may not be able to do.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

IMPORTANT: Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups for free after rating. My ultimate goal is your complete satisfaction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

His lawyer entered a just cause as there was an order entered to return which she did not get. She did last night, the order returned child only. My grandaughters lawyer advises her to stay in Hawaii while he waits for the appeal filed in March for juristiation. He thinks the court will give him custody on Monday, but Hawaii will not enforce will wait for their case and or VA appeal

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you. What exactly are you asking here - what do you need to know? Or do you simply want an overview of what is happening to "straighten" the matter and understand?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Accorfing to her lawyer, he wants her to stay in Hawaii, there is an appeal to juristrion in VA, however, it has not been heard. She has a court date on Monday the 22nd, she was served last night in Hawaii. The lawyer wants her to stay in Hawaii ignor the order and fight it out. He also thinks he will get a custody order on Monday. We need to know if Hawaii will enforce and let him come and get the child and return to VA. While the appeal is waiting and the custody case in Hawaii that is pending .

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your clarification.

Please understand that a state does not "enforce" the order. Even if VA has lawful jurisdiction over the case, no police are going to break down her door, weapons drawn, to get the child, the day after the order. If VA takes jurisdiction, but, she still has the child in HI and refuses to hand the child over, then he would have to file another motion to force her to do so - it can take WEEKS to get this all straightened out.

Meanwhile, if the HI hearing is had and HI disagrees and decides that it has proper jurisdiction, then while she is in HI, the HI order controls.

So the attorney's advice is sound - she is much better remaining in HI, waiting for HI to make a decision. Even if he has a VA order in place, enforcing it may take weeks and HI in the meantime may override the order from VA.

So while he may have the right to enforce the order in HI, it will take weeks for him to do so, and by that time, HI should

Ordinarily, Hawaii will enforce an order from VA. However, in this scenario, it is best to simply wait it out and perhaps, HI will override the VA order while he is still scrambling to enforce it.

I hope this clarifies.

IMPORTANT: Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups for free after rating. My ultimate goal is your complete satisfaction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


VA has awarded juristrtion, we have an appeal in, Monday is the next case where he may get the award.


 


So we have an appeal pending VA juristricion in VA, and a pending custody case in Hawaii.


 


Your advise is good with this sceniro as well ?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

Thank you for your follow up.

Your advise is good with this sceniro as well ?

Yes, indeed. Hawaii may override the decision before he can even enforce the order. So the attorney is giving the correct advice - she may wish to stay in Hawaii and wait for Hawaii to overrule the VA order.

If the matter is being appealed in VA, then the same applies. It takes time to enforce an order. While he tries to do so, the decision may be overridden on appeal in VA (or Hawaii).

IMPORTANT: Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups for free after rating. My ultimate goal is your complete satisfaction.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 87530
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your generosity.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


your most welcome.. Hawaii set a court date for June 22 2013 to hear the custody case. What does that do for Monday here in VA?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Good morning.

The very same still applies. She is better off staying in Hawaii and waiting for HI to have its own hearing. She may even wish to file a Motion to Stay in HI to ask to 'pause' the VA order while HI's hearing is pending.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can she file the motion herself or does she need a lawyer to do that?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Due to the complexity of the matter, an attorney is HIGHLY recommended here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. I will get her one in Hawaii, can you suggest anyone ?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
With pleasure. May I recommend the HI Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney