How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year

Resolved Question:

My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year old medically ill mother. He is power of attorney and has been verbally abusive to her, isolating her from anyone and everyone. She is very afraid of him and intimidated by him. She is old and frail. This has gone on for too long...We the family want to see her as this has gone on for way to long. We have been threatened with getting arrested and in legal trouble for trying to see her. He has a crooked lawyer who works against our family in trying to keep his billable hours coming in. She has no access to phones and has a medical aide who is in charge of keeping her hostage and notifying authorities and keeping my brother informed as to anyone who tries to come in contact with my mother. I had the opportunity to speak to her and she is desperate for help, but she is afraid of him. She wants to have a relationship with her family before she dies. My sister passed away and my brother would not allow my mother to see or speak to her before she passed. This is unlawful and should be stopped immediately. Can anyone please advise me as I am desperate for some emotional support? Thank you...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Does your mother live with your brother?
Is she mentally competent?
Is she physically able to walk or to leave where she is?
What "attempts" did you make for a guardianship?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, my mother does not live with my brother. She lives in an apartment with a home health aide who is under the orders of my brother not to allow my mother to call anyone or to allow any visitors in to see her. The home health aide under strict orders by my brother to call the police if anyone should attempt to go near her. Her phone is constantly off the hook and she is not allowed to use the phone. Yes, my mother is mentally competent, however, her eyesight and hearing are very poor. She is not able to walk without assistance and she is not allowed to leave the premises unless my brother is with her. My uncle and I hired a lawyer in 2009 to try to have me appointed as her guardian. My brother took my mother to the courthouse to have her sign all her assets and her rights over to him. Our lawyers said that they didn't feel that they could win the case because my mother is of sound mind even though she did this under duress. Keep in mind, she is very afraid of him and intimidated by him, but she wants to have a relationship with me.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - This is all very sad but I believe that you should be able to get some assistance from your local county authorities by filing a claim with Adult Protective Services or a similar agency and claim elder abuse and the fact that your mother is being kept a prisoner in her home. I also believe you may have a case to refile for a guardianship since there can be a lot of changes in 4 years. There are only so many options in cases like this so unless you can get help from the county services or get a judge to rule that she needs a guardianship then you are going to continue to have problems. I have no idea why your brother is doing what he's doing but your Mom has a right to see who she pleases so if you can get her in front of a judge or other public official where she can express her wishes it may allow you to have the contact you seek.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you David...to keep you updated, we spoke to elder abuse and they said if your mother is clear, alert and oriented, there is nothing they can do to help, she has to advocate for herself. They said to go there with a police escort, however, that was unsuccessful as the police did not want to get involved either. We were able to get in to see my mother, but my mother states that my brother is holding my mother hostage and that she is terrified of him. He is verbally abusing her and she looks awful and beaten down. She also said she is not allowed to use the phone. The phones are rigged to not allow outgoing or incoming calls, only messages are able to be left. My brother screens every incoming message. My mother was coerced into signing paperwork at the lawyers office to say she wants nothing to do with her family which is not true since she says her heart is breaking and wants to see me. Do you have any more advice on this matter? Thank you!! Diana

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
If the police will not get involved then the only other place you can seek assistance is the probate court and get a subpoena for your mother to be brought in front of the judge to tell her story. If she will not say to the judge what she says to you then I have no solution since the court is going to want to hear from her that she is being held against her will.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you David...do we need a lawyer to file a petition at Probate Court?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You are permitted to file your own case but you are in a rather complicated area of law and I would strongly suggest that you have legal representation if you want this to be a success. This is especially true if your brother also has a lawyer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

David, thank you. We went to probate court today. Probate court sent us to speak to an investigator in the district attorney's office who works on criminal domestic violence cases. He said since my mother's physical needs are being met, there is nothing that anyone can do. It is a family matter that needs to be worked out. I don't know how to work it out with my brother since there is no reasoning with him. It's impossible. Any other ideas or advice on this matter? Diana

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
There's only so much I can do from this website. If the state will not start a criminal case then the only other recourse is to file for a legal guardianship. I understand you are saying she is mentally competent but you can claim she is not and that will get an investigation started. If and when she talks to the investigators and she doesn't relate her situation then I know of nothing you can do. If she doesn't tell others that she is a prisoner in her own home then you can't force her to do so. You have the right to start a civil action for guardianship but I strongly suggest that you get legal assistance to do this if you want any chance at success.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
6867 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney