How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote a reply on the previous question can you see it?

Resolved Question:

I wrote a reply on the previous question can you see it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hi! Yes, I can see it. But I am not online on Sundays so I just replied this morning. I wanted to know who was in LA?
Customer: No that's fine I understand
LADY LAWYER : I am going to close out this question so the site won't charge you--unless you are a subscription customer?
Customer: I signed up for a month
LADY LAWYER : Okay, then it will be easier to speak here since we can do a live chat.
LADY LAWYER : I just reviewed your previous questions, thanks.
LADY LAWYER : I have to say, I agree that it appears that the GAL is going behind your back.
LADY LAWYER : I don't know what she's up to, but it sounds like she wants Addie with either your mom or Cara, but not you.
Customer: I know that is strange.
LADY LAWYER : My feeling is that she is using Cara in order to get to Addie and get information out of both of them.
Customer: I think she wants cara to sign the petition to keep it in the court so the judge can keep continuing
Customer: I found a law office I am calling them today, is there a way we can ask for a new GAL?
LADY LAWYER : It would be rare that a GAL would encourage the move of a child so far away from other family members. And especially when the mother has not had custody in a long time.
LADY LAWYER : Probably not, unless you can really show impropriety. .
Customer: Oh I see
LADY LAWYER : But you do need an attorney.
LADY LAWYER : Since your mother has one, the GAL is probably being manipulated by them.
Customer: But her encouraging Cara to sign the petition when clearly she cannot prove income?
LADY LAWYER : If she thinks the child would be best served by not being with Cara, and that the judge won't give her to Cara if she signs the petition and cannot show income, then she's actually doing her job. Her job is to worry about the best interest of the child, not Cara.
LADY LAWYER : Yes, she's being sneaky about it, but they usually are,
LADY LAWYER : That is why it is always good to have an attorney navigate these things for you.
Customer: Right, but is it in the best interest to stay with an 80 year old that is vilifying her mother and grandma?
Customer: Yes I'm calling them as soon as we finish
LADY LAWYER : Not in my opinion, but I am sure your mother's attorney is going to vilify the two of you and say that your mother is the best choice out of the 3.
Customer: Ayayay ok thank you
LADY LAWYER : I think the GAL is still gathering information at this point.
LADY LAWYER : She hasn't likely made her decision on who to recommend, but she wants this to move forward so she can get more information.
LADY LAWYER : If Cara doesn't sign the petition, she cannot do that,
LADY LAWYER : So I think that is what she is after here.
Customer: Right, and if cara doesn't sign the petition then my mom will have to petition to take the gaurdianship away from me
LADY LAWYER : bingo
LADY LAWYER : so I am sure your mom's attorney is waiting to see what is filed and what he will have to file
Customer: Any idea how much this will cost me? I will pay anything, I just don't have a LOT
LADY LAWYER : I understand. It will be hourly. I imagine they will take a $2,000-$2,500 retainer up front.
Customer: Okay thank u so much, I'm glad we ralked
LADY LAWYER : Me too! Let me know if you have any questions after talking to the attorney.
Customer: Ok
LADY LAWYER : Okay. Have a great day!
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney