How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Texas parent gets fired from good paying job in ordr to avoid

Customer Question

Texas parent gets fired from good paying job in ordr to avoid paying child support. Now requeting a modification hearing. Was paying 410.00 month from Texas Department of Criminal Justice. Did not qualify for unemployment but received her Retiring Benefits. Although, she does not have a job, and it has not been 3 years for a new modification.....Will parent prevail at the hearing.
Submitted: 1 year ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADY LAWYER : The law states: § 156.401. GROUNDS FOR MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (a-1) or (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if: (1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed...OR (2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines.
LADY LAWYER : Because the parent lost her job, this will qualify as a substantial change in circumstances.
LADY LAWYER : However, this only means that she meets the threshold in order to be able to bring the modification.
LADY LAWYER : It does not mean that the court will actually grant the modification.
LADY LAWYER : If she has her retirement benefits, that will be taken into account.
Customer:

I understand the but, she caused this when she stated "Before I pay that amount I will quit or get fired. The court order was done in May for iincrease, but she went to prove her point and was fired in Aug. by intentionally disobeyin rules. What about the clause of Voluntary Actions!

LADY LAWYER : It is going to depend on whether the judge believes she got fired on purpose or not.
LADY LAWYER : If you have evidence that she did, such as an email or a witness that heard her say this, then you need to present it to the court.
Customer:

If I show trouble from start. The Child support had to use the income tax method 2 years in a row., while she was working is that proof?

LADY LAWYER : That would be helpful to show, yes. And you don't necessarily have to prove she got fired on purpose, but you need to present the argument that she did. Even if you don't have a bombshell piece of evidence, the collective circumstantial evidence can be enough to persuade the judge.
LADY LAWYER : Plus, the fact that she didn't receive UE means that she had to do something pretty egregious, and with purpose, to be fired. This will strengthen your case.
Customer:

The parents can not have custody. The mother is borderline unfit and th father is a offender. To keep the child in the family the boy's parents said they would take her. Parents trouble all the time

LADY LAWYER : Sorry to hear this has been such a struggle.
LADY LAWYER : Very glad someone was willing to step up though. And again, the modification is not a sure thing here. There is a very good chance it will not be changed based on the circumstances.
Customer:

You have eased up my headache. ourt in eleven days. Thank you . I am satsfied and believeI can present the ase. Excellent rating.

LADY LAWYER : You are most welcome! And please, if you have ANY other questions between now and then, come back to this question and ask me follow ups. There will be no further charge.
LADY LAWYER : Once you click on the smiley face and leave your rating, I will leave the question open so that you can come back at any time.
Customer:

court in eleven days. I can present case. I think grandaugter has worn out keyboard. lol

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Glad you are more confident in presenting your case with the additional information I have provided! Thank you so much for using Justanswer.com today!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney