How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11980
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

summer visitation in tx states that i the custodial parent

This answer was rated:

summer visitation in tx states that i the custodial parent give him notice by april 15thfor summer visits, when he came to pick up our son on april 11th i gave him the letter of my days that i wanted our son for my summer visitation, he read the letter and returned it back to me. do i still have to mail notice to him?
Thank you for your question.

Can you tell me if your order says you have to mail notice, or does it only say that you must give written notice to the other parent?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

written notice

Thank you for your reply.

You are okay then - you do not need to mail it. Chapter 153 of the Texas Family Code, which discusses visitation actually states in part that "
written notice shall be deemed to have been timely made if received or postmarked before or at the time that notice is due."

When you handed him the notice, it was received before the due date. Because your custody/vistation order does not specifically further require that it be postmarked, there is no need to mail it.
RobertJDFL and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions