How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have joint legal and physical custody of my son. In a hearing

Resolved Question:

I have joint legal and physical custody of my son. In a hearing last month the judge ordered an issue regarding the child. Through case law, I found the Judge is in error, and is not the same as the finding of Michigan Court of Appeal. More than 21 days have passed. Can I file a motion to reopen and reconsider or would a motion to reopen and rescind be better?
The order says that the child can only play particular sports in Port Huron Michigan. Allowing the mother to have the authority to resolve dispute with joint custody concerning whether or where to enroll the child in sports. I found a case on point that the court erred. It is past 21 day right to an appeal and I would like to show the Judge that he erred by a motion to reopen and reconsider. Is there a time limit on motion to reopen? My understanding is there is a time limit on motion to reconsider. How will this effect this motion. Would a motion to reopen and rescind the order be better? Can you point me in the right direction?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Did the judge actually sign the order yet, thereby making to final?
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hi Leonard,I saw that you viewed my follow up question but haven't heard back from you. I am going to go ahead and answer as if it has been 21 days since the Judge signed and actually entered the final order. Under MCR 2.119(F)(1), "unless another rule provides a different procedure for reconsideration of a decision (see, e.g., MCR 2.604[A], 2.612), a motion for rehearing or reconsideration of the decision on a motion must be served and filed not later than 21 days after entry of an order deciding the motion." At this point, a motion to reopen and reconsider would not be proper as the court would simply treat it like a motion to reconsider and would deny it for being untimely.MI does have an "Objection to Rescind and Modify" but it is for objection to an ex parte motion that has been granted and is not procedurally legitimate with what you are seeking to do here. Simply filing a Motion to Rescind would not be proper and would also be denied. Unfortunately, the time for you to seek a change in the court's order has passed. However, you can seek another modification based on your new argument. Unlike other states, MI does not have time restraints which would keep you from doing so. A change in circumstances would of course have to be asserted in order to bring the motion, but the best you could do here is argue that the change is based on the discovery of the appellate court ruling.If you have any further questions, I am happy to answer them! If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will compensate me. Thanks so much!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The judge has signed the order.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thanks. Then my previous answer applies. I will repost in case you did not see it:

Under MCR 2.119(F)(1), "unless another rule provides a different procedure for reconsideration of a decision (see, e.g., MCR 2.604[A], 2.612), a motion for rehearing or reconsideration of the decision on a motion must be served and filed not later than 21 days after entry of an order deciding the motion." At this point, a motion to reopen and reconsider would not be proper as the court would simply treat it like a motion to reconsider and would deny it for being untimely.

MI does have an "Objection to Rescind and Modify" but it is for objection to an ex parte motion that has been granted and is not procedurally legitimate with what you are seeking to do here. Simply filing a Motion to Rescind would not be proper and would also be denied.

Unfortunately, the time for you to seek a change in the court's order has passed. However, you can seek another modification based on your new argument. Unlike other states, MI does not have time restraints which would keep you from doing so. A change in circumstances would of course have to be asserted in order to bring the motion, but the best you could do here is argue that the change is based on the discovery of the appellate court ruling.

If you have any further questions, I am happy to answer them! If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating at this time? It costs you nothing further to do but it is the only way the site will compensate me. Thanks so much!

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions