How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Husband signed a court agreement for his divorce that states

Resolved Question:

My Husband signed a court agreement for his divorce that states that his kids are the "sole benefitiaries" of his life insurance. Now we are married and he wants me to be added. He also has a clause of "Husband will maintain a policy of medical dental and vision insurance for Wife thorough entry of the Judgement of dissolutions of Marriage and after such entry. This obligation to support wife under the provisions of these paragraph and the minor children under the provisions of paragraph iii above or until such time as Wife has available to her policy of medical, dental and vision insurance available at a reasonable cost through her employer.

It has been 5 years since the divorce was complete, his kids are 13, & 8. She has not attempted to get a new job. She has lived with her boyfriend for 3 years in the same house.

Is there anything we can do? We were told by his work she would be covered by his work insurance, 3 days after her signed this agreement they got a call from insurance to say he would need to pay this out of pocket because she cant be insured. He pays 800 dollars a month for insurance for her on TOP of child support and alimony. The kids only go to her house on Mondays and every other weekend because she is abusing prescription pills. We also just won a court order that she can no longer drive the kids anywhere so we drive them everywhere because of her prescription drug use and we won the lion share on custody because of this.

The court order was amended to change visitation to 80% my husband and the driving clause.

The last part of the contract says Severability
The provisions of this Agreement for the Settlement are severable. If a court of competent juristiction rules that andy provision of this Agreement fro Settlement is invalid or unenforceable such a ruling will not affect the valididty and enforceability of the other provisions of this Agreement for Settlement.
This Agreement for Settlement may be executed in counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original and together shall constitute one and the same instrument having the same force and effect as if a single original had been executed by all parties.



My husband was falsely advised by his work and has notarized letters stating so. What can we do? We live in Napa, CA.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.

Once a court grants alimony (temporary or permanent), it may later be modified by the court or even terminated completely, under certain circumstances (e.g., a substantial change in the circumstances). Courts have wide discretion in how they define what constitutes a “substantial change in circumstances” to warrant a change in alimony.

For example, UMDA § 316 allows the amount to be changed “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” In California: “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” See Cal. Fam. Code § 3651(a) (2012)..

Courts also have varying ways of administering these modifications. In California: “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” See Cal. Fam. Code § 3651(a) (2012). In considering whether to modify or terminate an alimony award, the court once again looks at the ability to pay vis-à-vis the needs of the recipient.

If the ex wife is just deciding not to work, the court could terminate or lower her alimony. What's more, if the insurance was issued temporarily, until at such a time as she got insurance from her employer, but she is purposefully not getting an employer, then that can be terminated too. The fact that your husband was given false information by his employer, which then induced him to enter the agreement, can definitely help his position, but I really don't think it will even be necessary to show this. Now that the child custody issue is out of the way, a motion to modify/terminate support would be your next step. There is a good chance he will get the modification.

If you have any further questions, please just let me know! If not, would you kindly leave me a positive rating at this time? It costs you nothing further to do. Thanks!







LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER
Family Lawyer
6531 Satisfied Customers
Family Law Attorney