How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about a marital seperation as my wife and

Resolved Question:

I have a question about a marital seperation as my wife and myself have split up and we had purchased a moble home together, we originally took out. Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX Bill of sale for the mobile home. The land belongs to my parents and they retain ownership of this.

I have gone out and refinanced the loan on the mobile home and paid it out the original loan that was taken in both names.

Nothing at this point has been decided on any property matters. What would happen at this time if I sold the mobile home. Am I legally able to sell it by myself?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADY LAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.
LADY LAWYER : Is there currently a legal separation agreement in place that determines the division of property?
LADY LAWYER : Just saw that nothing had been decided on any property matters.
Customer:
Is there currently a legal separation agreement in place that determines the division of property?
Customer:

no

LADY LAWYER : If there is no legal separation agreement and the two of you are still married, then yes, you can sell the mobile home.
Customer:

what about the fact it was purchased in both names? can she not legally come back after me for her interest?

LADY LAWYER : Had there been a legal separation agreement or a divorce filed, then the mobile home would be subject to the division between the two of you.
Customer:

can either party sell the trailer or only myself.

LADY LAWYER : You said it was just the bill of sale that had your two names, not the title, correct?
Customer:

being a mobile home there would be no title

Customer:

as it is movable property

Customer:

the land it is on is my parents land

LADY LAWYER : You used both mobile home and trailer and some trailers do have title, so I wasn't sure. However, the answer remains the same.
LADY LAWYER : Anything, whether it be movable property or stationary has to have some sort of record of ownership.
Customer:

There has been a divorce filed but nothing addressing division of property at this time.

LADY LAWYER : So there is a title or a deed.
LADY LAWYER : Okay, I needed to know that. :)
Customer:

no not as far as I know

Customer:

the loan for it was a personal loan and I took out a new one to pay out the original one when she left.

LADY LAWYER : When a divorce is filed, any marital property cannot be disposed of as it is now subject to the division by the courts.
Customer:

so does that mean it cannot be sold by me at this time?

LADY LAWYER : Right, but say you go to sell it. You have to transfer own ship rights by title or deed. Always.
LADY LAWYER : No, you may not sell it at this time.
LADY LAWYER : *ownership
LADY LAWYER : A bill of sale is fine, but that is only a document that shows the exchange of money for the property in question.
Customer:

as far as I know any mobile home is just considered personal property as it is movable and not haveing a title like a physicazl structure. So no deed or title in place and land is next to my parents as it is there land.

LADY LAWYER : Right, the land is not an issue.
LADY LAWYER : You can see more here: http://drivinglaws.aaa.com/laws/titles-for-mobile-homes/#quickjumpCanada. Click at the top for info on Canada.
Customer:

So if I sold the mobile and when the divorce proceeds I would have to account for any money and produce a bill of sale to the courts?

LADY LAWYER : Yes, that is correct. If you sell it, you will have to pay her her share, which will be determined at a later date. But often, the original court papers that get filed say that neither party is to dispose of any marital assets. So even if you sell and keep track of the funds, then you risk the chance of being in contempt of court for selling it in the first place.
Customer:

Thanks for your help

LADY LAWYER : You're most welcome! Thank you!
LADY LAWYER : I have enabled the rating system now.
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney