How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon. I would like to change the name for my daughter,

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon. I would like to change the name for my daughter, who was born outside of US. Her biological father lives in Ukraine and he did not see his daughter for 7 years. He did not pay alimony or any support. Now, I`m married again and immigrated to US. Can my daughter be granted with new last name without permission of her biological father? Can I be the only one plaintiff for this petition for a name change? Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

I have a few questions I need to help you.

 

1) Do you know the address of the father ?

2) Do you know how to have legal papers served on him ?

 

Once I get the answers I can help you more fully.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1) I don`t know the address of father, but I can contact him through e-mail, if it will help


 


2) I don`t know how to have legal papers.


 


 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

Normally to file a name change you need the consent of the father. There are exceptions to the rule

  1. if the parent is deceased, OR
  2. the parent has abandoned the child(ren), OR
  3. the parent has not contributed to the support of the children for a continuous period of at least 5 years immediately before you file the petition.

If your situation falls under any of 3 three exceptions above you do not need father's consent. You will not need his signature on the petition. You will however need to make sure that service is complete on the father.

Since you do not know where he lives or how to contact him you will need to complete service by publication. You can probably use his last known address to decide where to submit the publication. The clerk of court probably has the format of the publication that is acceptable.

A complete set of instructions and forms to complete can be found at

http://sites.lawhelp.org/documents/clusters/GA/271/English/Instructions%20-%20Name%20Change%20Child.pdf

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You !

Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How I can prove that the father has abandoned the child and has not contributed to the support of the child? Are testimonies of my 10 years daughter and my new husband, who lives with us for 7 years enough?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You will not need to prove it. You will need to swear that the statements are correct. Your daughter will not need to state her father abandoned her. You husband can also testify if necessary.

 

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I need to describe my case regarding biological father in petition form (Consent to Name change?)

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

The form is very explicit on what you need to fill out. The form does not request nor are you required to describe your case about the bio father. The form requires you indicate why you want a name change.The link I sent you has detailed instructions on what needs to be completed.in the petition.

 

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And last question) In that link that you gave me is a list of forms that I should have to fill out. Where I can take all this forms? I was at the clerk office of the Superior Court of my County and they gave me only half of all listed forms. Thank you!

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

All the forms were included with the link I sent, just print them out.

 

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I checked 3 times, this link contains only list of needed form and instruction how to fill them (14 pages). It does not have any form to fill out.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Try this link. http://www.georgialegalaid.org/resource/change-names-of-minor-children-gwinnett

 

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You !

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney