How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 616
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
66829710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 state jurisdiction/military divorce question: -My husband,

Resolved Question:

2 state jurisdiction/military divorce question:
-My husband, our biological 10.5 month old baby, my 13 yo daughter from a prior, and I all live in NC.
-My husband, my daughter, and I moved here from our home state, Iowa. He and I both grew up in Iowa; both of our families are there. We had our biological child in NC.
-We intended to move back to Iowa from NC once he was out of the military; he has reenlisted since then.
-My husband has anger issues amongst other things.
***If I take my kids back home to Iowa and file a Protective Order there, could my husband take steps in NC, requiring me to have to return to NC with my baby, (citing NC jurisdiction and home state/uniform child custody act/etc)? Or would Iowa have jurisdiction then? terrified, with his past and anger issues, that he have any sort of alone time with the baby.
***
***NC lawyer says stay and file in NC and ask judge to leave in temp custody order
***IA lawyers says come home to Iowa and file Protective Order.
What is your opinion? Please let me know what state you're licensed in.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

In Iowa, a court would have jurisdiction to make determinations regarding your minor child only after you have been living in Iowa with the minor child for six (6) months under the UCCJEA (uniform child custody and jurisdiction enforcement act). Otherwise, you are right about your concern, he could move for the case to be sent back to North Carolina.

AttyCBradford :

However, if you just need a protective order or a restraining order you could file for that in Iowa, but they may not be able to decide custody.

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all your questions then please press accept and provide positive feedback, so I receive credit for my work. If not and you have additional questions please ask, and I will respond promptly. Please note: this is a PAID ANSWERING service, once your question has been answered, press accept. This conversation does not constitute an attorney-client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only. Lastly, sometimes it may take a moment to respond as I work with several customers at a time. Thank you and best of luck.

Customer: 1) Im confused why Iowa lawyers are telling me to file back home in Iowa then? They must feel they have a good case for getting jurisdiction....correct? I own my home there still and my husband files his state taxes there, if that makes a difference.
Customer: 2) If I file in NC for Temp Custody and a Protective Order here, how likely is it, (especially if my husband objects), that NC courts would let me go back home to Iowa where both our families are? Does it make a difference he is military? And if he doesn't care, could he "sign" jurisdiction "over to" Iowa, if he came to his senses?
Customer: -thanks for the chat option! That's nice! It makes me feel like you're willing to communicate. It seems the standard here is sometimes, "I gave your question two seconds, answered it, now pay me," type with other experts. You must understand this is my family Im talking about and we aren't just some "case."
AttyCBradford :

Well if you are filing taxes and own a home in Iowa then you may have a better grounds for getting jurisdiction in that courthouse.

AttyCBradford :

If you file for a PO in iowa and its granted odds are that the court will maintain jurisdiction in that court since there is an order in place. He cannot sign over jurisdiction but if he doesn't contest it then it would stay in Iowa

AttyCBradford :

Best of luck :)

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 616
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney