How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters ex-husband owes her back child support since

Resolved Question:

My daughter's ex-husband owes her back child support since 2006 for 3 children (the oldest are now 22 and 20). He was/is suppose to pay $600.00 a month for all 3, but has only paid her about 3 times. She lives in SC and has been getting the "run around" from the courts. They told her she has to prove she is not getting or hasn't gotten any money from him (how do you do that when you havent' gotten any)? He owns his own businesses and has his own house. A lot of his places where in his mothers name so he could state he didn't have anything or money. We can prove he has his own businesses because they are now in his name. How do we go about taking him back for back child support (also the youngest is now 14). We firgure he owes about $45,000. Please, how would she go about collecting that? He is a very fluent business owner and has a lot of important friends, but should be responsible for his debt to his children.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for choosing Just Answer.


-Could you explain your situation a little more?

 

What do you mean by run around from the courts ?

 

have you spoken to Child Support Enforcement ?

 

Answers to these questions will help me assist you.

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


She has not recieved any child support since her divorce (2006) for her 3 daughters. Two of her daughters are now 20 and 21, the child support clerk told her they are now to old to receive child support (my daughter realizes that), but what about all the back child support she has not gotten for them from her ex? The youngest is only 14 and he still has not paid any support for her up to present date (4/2013). How does she go about receiving shat is owed her? She has gotten in touch with Horry County Child support and they do not give her any answers or help, they keep telling her it has to go to Florence or Columbia - she lives in Horry County (Surfside Beach). Please what can she do?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

South Carolina does not have a statute of limitation on back child support. To pursue a claim you will need to work through you regional South Carolina Child Support Enforcement.Agency. I know you indicated the Horry office was of little assistance. You should call the offices recommended and work through them. It is unfortunate that c complaint with child support enforcement was not made years ago because the penalties would have been more immediate.

 

Unfortunately the remedies available may not produce any immediate funds depending on the financial situation the payor is in. . You may be able to get liens on property, seizure of property and accounts garnishment of income, redirection of income tax refunds as a remedy. There re also inducements such as suspending licenses.

 

The following web page describes what can happen: http://www.state.sc.us/dss/csed/enforce.htm

 

There are companies that perform child support collection as a business. If your daughter feels she cannot handle this, this may be a way to go. At least one collector does not charge unless they get money.

 

Please press ACCEPT at the appropriate level of service so I may get credit for my answer. If you have further questions please ask/

 

Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney