How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you for your military law answer. I havent rated yet

Customer Question

Thank you for your military law answer. I haven't rated yet because I haven't had time to really sit down and think it through and talk with my friend. I will rate as soon as I get a chance. My next question has to do with child and family law. So can you recommend me to an appropriate and highly respected child and family law expert that I can use for my next question. It has to do with child neglect and divorce. Thank you in advance for your suggestions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

What question do you have with regard to child neglect and divorce?

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My sister is going through a nasty divorce. She and her husband live in San Diego. They have a five year old son. My sister says that the "house" her husband is living in is not supposed to be a residence. She says that he is having their son (who has asthma) shower in the nasty garage as opposed to the house bcs he's renting the rest of the house out since he doesn't work and needs to have some income to pay his mortgage (the mortgage is for the property that has an actual house that is also being rented). She says he told the judge that his son was sharing the master bedroom with him which apparently is untrue bcs his son is sleeping on the living room floor on a mattress with his dad due to the rest of the house being rented out. My sister is worried that her son is not being taken care of and that his asthma might be triggered by the nasty garage. Is there anything she can do?


 


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My sister is going through a nasty divorce. She and her husband live in San Diego. They have a five year old son. My sister says that the "house" her husband is living in is not supposed to be a residence. She says that he is having their son (who has asthma) shower in the nasty garage as opposed to the house bcs he's renting the rest of the house out since he doesn't work and needs to have some income to pay his mortgage (the mortgage is for the property that has an actual house that is also being rented). She says he told the judge that his son was sharing the master bedroom with him which apparently is untrue bcs his son is sleeping on the living room floor on a mattress with his dad due to the rest of the house being rented out. My sister is worried that her son is not being taken care of and that his asthma might be triggered by the nasty garage. Is there anything she can do?


Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning Lisa,

Thank you for the additional information.

The fact that your friend's child is made to shower in garage, as opposed to a bathroom in the home does not constitute neglect. And unless his asthma flares because of the living conditions and his father does nothing about the flare---a claim of neglect is also unlikely to be sustained by the court.

While I'm not sure what your friend means when she says that the "house" her husband is living in is not supposed to be a residence. It sounds like a legal residence---with perhaps too many people sharing the space---but a legal residence never-the-less.

While none of this living situation is sever enough to call it outright neglect and involve CPS in CA, it is relevant to which of them will be granted primary custody in the divorce. Additionally, as the father is living with other individuals at this property, and the son is not even allowed to use the bathing facilities inside the home---it might be appropriate to ask the court to appoint a Guardian ad Litem (GAL) to look into the claims of the mother as regards XXXXX XXXXX than healthy living arrangement her son is being exposed to---and if that is ordered, then the GAl will report back to the court and make a recommendation for custody based on the best interests of the child. This may well work to your friend's benefit.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you need any clarification of my answer.


Please remember to rate my service to you when our communication is completed, so that I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested. I will be happy to continue further, and to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I wish you the best in 2013,

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much. I appreciate it.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service, Lisa. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope than you will ask for me on JustAnswer should a future need ever arise.

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-lawtalk/

Thanks again.

Doug

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (8-10) there as well. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney