How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12686
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two children adopted from Guatemala ....they came with

Customer Question

I have two children adopted from Guatemala ....they came with the Visa that made them a US citizen upon their arrival. However we are hearing that it is difficult for them to get jobs, drivers license etc with a guatemalan bc.....and the youngest we changed her name so her guatemalan bc is not what we call her.....I know that we can re-adopt although not necessary but currently can't find any experienced lawyers in this field in our area
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Are you looking for sources to find an experienced local adoption / child custody attorney or do you have a specific legal question?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the younger child should be easy I think just a re-adopt right? with her new name and an american birth certificate.....I'm just having trouble finding an attorney in NC that handles this issue.


 


the older child .... I'm not sure what happens I have heard that if a father doesnt pay child support for 2 years his rights can be terminated and I can re-adopt her....but then I've heard that isn't true.... can two people that adopted her that are now divorced re-adopt???

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


doesn't it take a immigration attorney to do this adoption even though they are legal citizens or can any adoption attorney do this?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Why do you think that if these children would have a birth certificate from Guatemala would disadvantage them in any way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


well the youngest daughter's name has been changed from a specific hispanic name to an american name so she's never been called or even knows the name on her birth certificate.


 


In speaking with parents and adults from other countries that had foreign bc it was always a hassle getting a job or drivers license because they want to lump them in with the "green card" immigrants and they are american citizens.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Are these children have their American immigration documents in their new American names?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no they do not

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Have you considered legal name change for both of the adopted children and would both adopted parents consent to such legal name change?

The reason I am inquiring, is because it is much easier to accomplish than to re-adopt the kids.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but with a name change they still have to present the guatemalan birth certificate which for one child would be in a totally different name ....would she just show her legal name change along with her bc?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

First of all, in most cases your adopted children would not have to present their birth certificate when they are looking for employment, as they will also be able to present their US passports and their social security as proof of their US citizenship and also once the legal name change is ordered by the court, their new American names would become their legal names and they would be able to obtain all of their documents, such as driver license, US passport, Social Security Card, etc... in their new legal changed American name.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney