How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some issue about my child support case. I am a custodial

Customer Question

I have some issue about my child support case. I am a custodial parent and I filed to get child support from FL child support enforcement. they owe me child support since after my daughter turned 18yrs old, which was Dec. I went to the office and returned the information they asked for, before the deadline, about my daughter being a full time student . But. after returning it, I still have a problem with not receiving the child support. So I went back to the office and talked to them about this problem, but they did not help well. So I called the FL hotline customer servive but they gave me a bad attitude and hung up on me when I was still talking to her. I talked to NCP and NCP state child support enforcement, they told me they are already sent child supports to FL. and now, NCP got a notice of past due. The money is floating some where in FL. Please tell me what should I do and who should I talk and fix this problem.
thank you, Yumi
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Was child support ordered as a result of a divorce decree?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes, but we divorced in a different country and we did not have any child support agreement. So, I moved to Florida and that's why I used FL child support enforcement

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Yumi,

Thanks for the information.

I want to look up a couple of things for you. I will be back with an answer asap.

Thanks for your patience.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Yumi,

I apologize for the delay. I was finishing assisting another customer.

What does "NCP" stand for?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

On March 5, 2012, the Tampa Bay Tribune published an article that deals with the same type of issues that you are encountering in collecting your support. http://tbo.com/news/florida/complaints-hit-revenue-department-over-child-support-delay-365458

As the article indicates, Ann Coffin oversees the child-support offices across the state. The Department of Revenue has 2,300 employees in 41 offices that disburse $1.6 billion a year to 1.1 million families in Florida.

Coffin said federal law requires every state to have an automated child-support system, and the department is struggling while updating its computers.

Previously, caseworkers reviewed every case to initiate any action, she said, but the new computer system scans every case every night and can automatically trigger activity. And there lies the glitch, she said, as 93 percent of the disbursements are done electronically.

Below is the contact information for Ann Coffin.

CHILD SUPPORT
(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/> Ann Coffin, Program Director
Child Support Enforcement
Florida Department of Revenue
P. O. Box 8030
Tallahassee, FLNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>850-717-7000

If you wish to file a complaint, it should include, in the beginning, all of the child support information, including name, case no., worker and/or any other identifying information.

Then, you may wish to file your complaint in numbered paragraphs. Each paragraph (start at the beginning date of your issue) should contain a separate allegation regarding your complaint. This will make it easy to understand.

For example:

1. On xxx date, I filed to get child support from the Florida (name division) for my daughter (name, birth date and social security number.)

2. On xxx date you physically went to (name and address of the office) with the information requested. Name the information.

3. Name the person that you spoke with (if you know) and the response that you received.

4. Name each of the persons and offices that you spoke with (in individual paragraphs) and their responses to you.

5. Indicate that you have NOT received ANY assistance in obtaining child support.

6. Child support is owed to you in the amount of xxx.

7. To date, you have been told that the monies are "somewhere in the system."

8. To date you have NOT RECEIVED ANY SUPPORT

9. It is the responsibility of the Department of Revenue to ensure that child support is received in a timely manner.

10. That all responses from your employees have been rude, unhelpful and unacceptable.

11. Your child is ENTITLED TO SUPPORT and that it is YOUR responsibility, as head of the Division, to ensure that your employees assist persons with an appropriate attitude and with appropriate answers. If the employee(s) do not have answers at their fingertips, they should take the telephone numbers of the person calling, investigate the problem, and get back to the person with an answer.

12. Your child is being deprived of monies that are needed for her support.

13. You are ENTITLED to have your problem with your child support IMMEDIATELY resolved, and EXPECT that your office will do so forthwith.

14. You request that your Complaint be addressed and that you receive a response from the Department of Revenue within 10 days of receipt of your complaint.

Include any other information that you believe is relevant to your individual case. Again, do it in individual paragraphs.

Sign and date your complaint. You may wish to send your Complaint by Certified Mail, return receipt requested.

You may want to Cc the NCP, your case worker and the Governor. Send them all copies and keep a copy for yourself.

I hope you find this information useful.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. If you are satisfied with my answer, PLEASE RATE IT AS EXCELLENT SERVICE or another positive rating. If you have follow up questions, please ask.

Thanks for your business.

Xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
xavierjd and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

You may also wish to Cc and send a copy of your complaint to the Florida Attorney General's office, as well.

Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was think about to go to child support enforcement office tomorrow morning and talk to someone who charging the office.


so should I still go there to talk them? or not to talk them anymore


 

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Yumi,

You may wish to speak to the child support enforcement office and ask to speak to the manager. Maybe you can get some straight answers!

If you can't get an answer, then go ahead with the complaint. In fact, even if the manager can track down your money, you may wish to file a complaint anyway. You can indicate your story and how you were treated and request that an investigation be conducted into customer service at the local and state offices.

BUT, you may also wish to complement the manager of the local office (if she is professional, tried to help you (even if not successful) or if she was successful. That good report could be placed into her personnel file.

I wish you luck.

And, thank you SO much for the "excellent service" rating and for the generous bonus! Both are GREATLY appreciated!

If you have any questions in the future, you can specifically request me as the expert.

Thanks again, and best wishes.

Xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney