How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece just turned 18. She has a 5 month old baby and does

Resolved Question:

My niece just turned 18. She has a 5 month old baby and does not expect to live with the child's father. Her mother has custody and receives the child support; however, my niece wants to move in with her Dad (who is paying child support). What is the appropriate steps to take for my niece to begin receiving the child support as the divorce decree indicates my brother is to pay until she is age 19.
Thank you for pointing us in the right direction.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today? So you are wondering what the best route is for the child to move in with the Father who is paying child support, and for that child support to be paid directly to your niece?

Customer:

Hello, I am doing well, thanks. Yes you have understood my question correctly.

meigs004 :

The best route to take in that circumstance is to file what is known as a petition to modify custody. The petition would seek to modify the custody arrangement to make the father the custodial parent, and the mother the non-custodial parent for child support purposes, and to name the father as the full physical custodian of the child. The act of paying the child support directly to the child is not the best route to take, as the father, if he was in fact successful in the petition, would begin receiving the child support, could pay that directly to the daughter as he receives it, if it is not necessary for his maintenance of the minor child. The child support being paid is meant for the basic care and needs of the minor child, not her and her new born, therefore, you will have an extremely hard time getting the court to award payment directly to her.

meigs004 :

Therefore, the best direction is to file the petition where the father is seeking custody and child support from the mother and the mother can pay the child support directly to the father who would then give it to the daughter for her support of her minor child.

meigs004 :

You would file it in the circuit court, and the mother would have thirty days with which to respond. Once she responds the matter will be set for a trial date.

Customer:

I think that is a good answer. I had not thought of it in those terms. I will talk with my brother and niece about this approach. If I may ask another quick question...does the fact that she has had a child emancipate her?

meigs004 :

No, it does not. The act of having a child does not emancipate the minor child. The acts of emancipation are usually limited to the child marrying, joining the military or seeking judicial emancipation.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions? If not, please provide a positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting so that I may be credited for our time together.

Customer:

ok, that is what my research indicated. I was curious if I had overlooked anything. I appreciate your help. This gives me some good talking points as we move on to our next step. Many thanks for your help.

meigs004 :

You are most welcome. Please do not forget to provide the positive rating by selecting the smiley face an submitting. Thanks and good luck to your brother and niece!

Customer:

Absolutely.

meigs004 :

Thanks. Good luck!

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney