How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26175
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got married in Gibraltar, and my wife and I want a divorce

Resolved Question:

I got married in Gibraltar, and my wife and I want a divorce and it will be a year after the marriage. She currently lives in the US and I will be heading to the US soon to. Is there anything I need to do within regards XXXXX XXXXX?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, is your wife a citizen of the US? Do you know what state she lives in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I got my question back with another question and nothing got answered.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer©, but the way this system works is a back and forth exchange with the expert so that they can gather sufficient information from you that they need to provide you the information you are seeking. If you are not able to provide additional information or not willing to communicate back and forth with your expert, I am afraid you will have to use a local attorney in person who will ask you questions as well so that they have sufficient information to help you properly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did reply with another the information the required but either it never posted or the expert never got the post from here

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX any technical issue you experienced that caused your reply not to appear, but the expert has no control over that. If you could please use reply to expert and answer the expert's questions he will get to you with the information you are seeking as soon as he possibly can.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If this is where I reply then the to answer his question is that my wife is a US citizen she currently resides in Oklahoma. I would like to know if there would be an issue with getting a divorce in the US, since we got married in Gibraltar? I am also a US citizen.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Easy

Sort of.

If she or you are a US Citizen you can divorce in the US.

I say "sort of" since this is a bit more complex than your "run of the mill" divorce...that is since you have a marriage outside of the US.

But lets back up...

a divorce can either be contested or not contested.

Uncontested; Now the fastest, (and by far the least expensive) way to get a divorce is if you can agree on the terms. If you can agree on "who gets what" there is not a need for attorneys...this will cut the costs to a very small amount (court fees)

Contested; if you can not agree, this is a contested divorce. To proceed you need an attorney or need to act as your own attorney (very bad idea). Here the parties present evidence to the court on "who gets what" and the court decides. This takes longer and involves attorney fees for both sides.


SO, if you can agree with your "soon to be ex" on who gets what, great! If not, you need an attorney.

And even if you can agree you likely would do well to have a lawyer...that is since BEFORE you can divorce, you first have to get the court to recognize the marriage. You have to present evidence to the court that the marriage in the foreign country (in this case Gibraltar) is valid. The court will be able to tell you want you need to prove this...typically you have to have a court copy of the marriage certificate (whatever the court issued, an official copy). Then you have to show that the court system in Gibraltar provides "due process" to the parties. If you can do this, the court will accept the marriage, and then can issue a divorce.

SO it is possible...but you really need to use a local attorney to prepare and present the case.

If you both agree on the terms of the divorce? Then it should not cost much at all to get the lawyer to present the evidence to the court to allow them to recognize the Gibraltar marriage.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: this is not too complex...you can file in OK (since she lives there) or in the state that you live in. You will need an attorney to ratify the Gibraltar marriage...but that is not too complex.

The bigger question is can you and her agree on the terms of the divorce...if you can? Then this is easy

If not? It will cost you a bit to have the lawyer fight out the divorce for you

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26175
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney