How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
14472836
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get guardianship of my 19 year old niece without the

Resolved Question:

Can I get guardianship of my 19 year old niece without the cooperation of her parents. I would like to do this so she can get finantial aid and go to college. Her parents will not supply us with th information needed for her to qulify for finantial aid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

At 19 your niece is considered an adult. Unless she has some sort of disability or other condition requiring assistance a guardianship is inappropriate. This type of request might even be considered an attempt to defraud the aid providing institution. Otherwise wealthy parents would all be looking for poor relatives.

 

Section 479A(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended by section 472(a)(4) of the Higher Education Opportunity Act of 2008, allows dependent students to obtain an unsubsidized Stafford loan without parental information on the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) if the college financial aid administrator "verifies that the parent or parents of such student have ended financial support and refuse to file an FAFSA form."

 

Your niece should consult with the financial aid office and find out what her options are considering her parents refuse to offer any assistance with her living or educational expenses. They may be able to recommend private loans where perhaps you could be a co-signer for an educational student loan.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is an adult by law not by finantial aid standards. According to finantial aid. She cannot be considered independant until she is 24. Until then she has to use her parents income level. I actually make more than her parents. So her amount of money she may qualify will be less. I am not looking for an unsubsidized loan. I am looking for subsidized or possibly pell grant money.


There is no fraud involved whatsoever. Just a couple of nasty parents that have always stiffled their children.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

For the purposes of getting a school loan she is dependent. From a legal perspective, guardianship is a legal process and she is a functioning adult. If she is able to handle her own matters she does not need a guardian. The process of getting guardianship for an adult is typically through the probate court. A guardianship is usually awarded for the elderly and the disabled. The financial. aid process is designed to require parents to be responsible. for their "dependant" children. I know this is not the solution you are looking for, however, your niece can obtain a loan obtain/finish her education. once she graduates there are forgiveness programs available for the loan amounts. They take time, but it is possible to not have to repay the entire amount.

 

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My niece wants to be a dentist. I have 2 starting college and I am working toward my Masters. This is a very unforntunate situation. I cannot help her the way I would like to or the way she deserves to be helped.
Is there anyway that you may know of that would allow her to use our income for finantial aid so she will not be blocked from the help and definitely prolong her furture. It would sure be a ray of light in a gloomy situation.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

I do not know of anyway that she can legally use your income for obtaining aid. She has the means to get an education if she chooses, it is through loans as opposed to grants. She can still g to grad school or dental school. Repayment is usually deferred while in school. As I stated when she graduates as a dentist there will be opportunities to get out of paying the loan. She may have to work with poorer income families.

 

If people were to be able to do what you want to do, it wouldn't be long before a small cottage industry would be formed for the purpose of giving kids with wealthy parents a way to avoid paying tuition by hiring a guardian.

 

Jack R., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law
Jack R. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Jack R.
Jack R.
1744 Satisfied Customers
OH/TX Mediator and Attorney dealing with Family, Child, and Divorce Law