How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask schollomon Your Own Question

schollomon
schollomon, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 55
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney in Houston, Texas. I specialize in family,employment, personal injury and workers' compensation law.
14255768
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
schollomon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a baby last week and when I was in the hospital cps came

Resolved Question:

I had a baby last week and when I was in the hospital cps came in and said I had failed a urine test for marijuana when I had been in the hospital about a week before. I have had problems with cps in the past once in 2009 and I just gave my mother custody of my son instead of dealing with them and again in 2010 when I had a baby and tested positive for marijuana. In 2010 I went through the whole process and completed everything. CPS is taking me to court this time and wants to remove me from all contact with my children for 1 year. I told them I would give the children to my mother and sign over all rights if necessary but they said they will put them in foster care if I do that. Can you please tell me what my rights are and what I can do to keep from not being able to see or even speak to my children for a year.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  schollomon replied 1 year ago.

schollomon :

I strongly advise you to get a local attorney to represent you in this matter and request a hearing with the judge on the issue of your visitation with the children while they remain in CPS custody. Unfortunately, as long as the children are in the custody of CPS, then the agency has the right and the duty to make decisions that are in the best interests of the children. From the information you provided, it sounds like they have some concerns at least about drug usage concerning your possession and access to the children. Therefore, your options are very limited at this time -- essentially, you must comply with all the requests they make of you and with the guidelines that they put in place regarding your possession and access. However, this could change if the judge determines that you should continue to have access and visitation with the children while they are in CPS custody. So you need to get a judge involved by requesting a hearing and the best way to get this ball rolling is to obtain a local family law attorney who is experienced with CPS cases.

Customer:

This happened Thursday afternoon and I am supposed to go before a judge on Wednesday. I am in a very rural area and the attorneys in this area don't really specialize in anything they just do everything. Do you think that will be good enough.

schollomon :

I do think that will be good enough. Usually in a rural area like yours, the attorneys are well known and well respected by the local judge. When you contact an attorney, be sure to provide them with detailed information regarding your case and your specific history with CPS. As long as they are generallly familiar with family law, they will be well-equipped to help you argue that you should have visitation with the children during the time period that they remain in CPS custody and that you should not be prevented from seeing them for a year. You want to make sure your attorney knows everything about your case before you go before the judge on Wednesday so that he/she can provide you with the best representation.

Customer:

I would like to thank you very much for all of your help.

schollomon, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 55
Experience: I am a practicing attorney in Houston, Texas. I specialize in family,employment, personal injury and workers' compensation law.
schollomon and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
schollomon
schollomon
50 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing attorney in Houston, Texas. I specialize in family,employment, personal injury and workers' compensation law.