How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced for nearly five years. My ex lives in

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced for nearly five years. My ex lives in Oklahoma, we have shared parenting with me being the primary parent. My ex requested to have our son for seven weeks in the summer break. He has not excersied those visitation rights yet ! i have tried to encourage him to see our son but he has only seen him about once a year for a few days. My son is 10 yrs old and gets very upset when he does see his dad and doesn't understand why he can't see him more. My ex has told me its because he has to pay me child support and he can't afford to have our son. I have offered to give him money back through the visitation even though my ex is earning $9,000 a month. Anyway all of a sudden my ex is saying that he wants our son to live with him in a couple of years time and yet our son has never even been to his house. What should i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - There's nothing you can do about something that may happen two years from now. Unless there is a court action for a change of custody it means nothing to talk about what he may want to do in two years. He would have to file a motion with the court and have the court determine that it is in the best interest of the child to move to the father's. The child would not have the power to decide at age 12 so all of this is just talk and I would ignore it. There's simply nothing, from a legal standpoint, that you can do to prevent the father from making these statements and he will find that it is not that simple to have the court order a change of custody. You also have the right to file for an amendment of the custody order to limit the amount of time of visitation if you believe 7 weeks is too long. Generally in a long distance visitation situation the summer visitation is no more than 4-6 weeks.Anything that is filed with respect to the child would have to in the court where you live, not where the father resides so that will present another problem for the father if he ever wants to file a motion for a custody change.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


is it possible for you to call me?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
We are not permitted to call our customers so I can only answer through this website. I'll be happy to answer any other questions you might have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ok, i feel like my ex wants to get out of paying child support and doesn't really care about our son. My lawyer in the divorce described him as sociopathic. I guess i am worried he is manipulating my son to get him to live with him.


If the ex does decide to try and have our son live with him i am concerned about the psychological effect that its going to have on the child.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I understand and I'm quite certain you are correct about the support issue. The problem is that you cannot control what he says to your son when they are together and you can't stop the visitation. As I said above, your son does not have the choice at this age and the court always has the final say based on the best interests of the child. So whatever the father says about moving in with him has no legal effect. I understand your concerns about the psychological effect and the only thing you may want to consider if this becomes a problem is to get a child psychologist involved to counsel your son. It is a common problem in these situations and it is virtually impossible to stop the non custodial parent from making these statements when the child is in their control. Until your son is 14 orXXXXXis not going to seriously listen to his wishes on custody so that's a lot of time where all sorts of things can happen. Trying to prevent something 4 or five years into the future is really an exercise in futility so all you can do is try to be a good parent and not try to control what the father says during visitation. Children are pretty smart and they also can see through these attempts that are not sincere when someone just wants to get out of paying support..
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes your right :) thankyou

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Family Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney