How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I have a son who will turn 2 this month. We

Resolved Question:

My husband and I have a son who will turn 2 this month. We were approached this weekend by two neighbors who wanted to caution us about a single childless gentleman who lives down the street from us. They told us that he apparently is easily agitated and doesn't like noise, and in recent years has taken it upon himself to call either animal control or child protective services when he is agitated. He's called child protective services at least six times in the last two years (its a large subdivision) usually anonymously. All of his claims have ultimately been deemed unfounded. But they still have led to the families being contacted by a case worker, and the families incurring large amounts if stress and legal fees. In one situation, he called because a four year old's father was driving him slowly around the yard on a lawn mower (blades not operating). Another time he called because a child looked too thin. Our neighbors simply wanted to warn us to be careful around him.

My husband and I were talking later about it. We're trying to figure out the best way to protect our family. And if the worst case scenario happens, and this man reports us for some frivoulus reason, how should we respond? Obviously we'd hire an attorney, but what do we initally do if child protective services contacts us? Do we answer questions, let them in our house, etc?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer your question directly, there are really two separate options. The first is to consider pursuing the neighbor directly for defamation of character and for harassment. This is a good option if the complaint was not anonymous or you are aware that the comments made are outright false.

As for what to do with CPS, obtain counsel without even considering doing anything else. While most agencies can be dealt with without attorneys, even attorney who are contacted by CPS for personal reasons tend to 'lawyer up'. Until they have a court order, letting them in is not a requirement, and speaking with them without an attorney present is simply unwise.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
By 'court order', do you mean search warrant? I think that what scares us the most is that the neighbors who have experienced this have said that the CPS case workers have been intimidating. In some cases they even implied that if they can't enter the house right then or interview the parents that they can take their children right then. One parent invited the case worker in thinking she didn't have anything to hide. And the dinner dishes that were still in the sink were reported as 'dirty dishes piled up.'

So what you're basically saying is that a persons constitutional rights still remain intact, even when CPS is involved, correct?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Barbara.

By 'court order' is indeed a warrant from the courts allowing them entry. CPS is naturally intimidating and at times over-zealous in what they are pursuing. This is why having an attorney is essential especially since CPS has been known to not inform you of simple facts such as that you can simply say 'no' and not let them in. To take the children they must show valid cause to do so, that is, a legitimate and apparent issue or concern. They do like to threaten, which is why refusing to speak until your attorney is present is the first step in getting them to stop bullying you. So yes, your rights remain regardless of what they state.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney