How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need advice on signing my rights away to a child. The mother

Resolved Question:

I need advice on signing my rights away to a child. The mother and I do not speak and I have been ordered to pay child support. She recently sent a text and said I could sign over my rights. She lives in MS and I live in SC. What can we do since we live in 2 different states?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Dustin,
To clarify, can you please explain if your motivation for doing so is trying to avoid paying child support?
In other words, if you still had to pay, would you want to relinquish your parental rights?
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello,


No, its not that I am trying to get out of paying child support. I have nothing to do with the child and do not see her, nor will the mother let me.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Dustin,


My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.

I appreciate your patience in writing back and I'm pleased to share the following information with you. The proceedings will have to take place in Mississippi. Even though you're doing this voluntarily, the Court still has jurisdiction over any matter impacting the life of a minor child. In other words, it's not something you can through with an informal letter agreement or anything like that. Also, the mother will need to do some footwork here since she resides in Mississippi with the child. Your role will primarily be agreeing and signing off on the paperwork.

There's a couple of ways it can be handled. The best next step would be for the mother to schedule a consultation with a local family attorney. Here's a good resource for her to consult if cost is a major issue:

Mississippi Volunteer Lawyers Project

If finances are not a huge consideration, here are some other sources:

The Mississippi Bar Consumer Information

Alternatively, if she feels comfortable doing so, she could handle the matter on her own as a self-represented party. In that case, she would have to educate herself on the local procedure and handle the paperwork. Most folks find it overwhelming to do so, but if she handles it the procedure is codified here:

Mississippi Code § 93-15-105

To start the case, she'll have to file a petition with the Court along with a waiver of service. This is a document you'll sign acknowledging that you don't contest the termination and won't require the usual service of process. Thereafter, she'll have to schedule a hearing and get the case on the docket. Unfortunately, unlike some state jurisdictions, the Judiciary in Mississippi has promulgated no standardized forms for this purpose. That means she'll need to go to her nearest law school for reference materials.

Another option, which would be far preferable to going it alone, would be something called "unbundled legal services". This means getting help with drafting the paperwork but handling the footwork. It could be a workable solution in your case, and here's a great bargain where you can schedule an unlimited duration telephone consultation for $35:

Unbundled Legal Services, LLC.

It's really the best bargain of which I'm aware, and she could also purchase the required paperwork for similarly modest fees. I have no affiliation whatsoever with this entity, but I can say I've seen it work nicely for folks who don't mind handling some of the case themselves but with attorney help behind the scenes, so to speak.


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Dustin,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney