How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello there, my neighbor is a single mom and has a 9 year old

Resolved Question:

Hello there, my neighbor is a single mom and has a 9 year old boy . She picked up her boy from school and the child care provider smelled alcohol on her breath, and had the police arrest her for "child endangerment' (she drove him home). She is now at a prison and her son in foster care (this all happened last night). We are good friends and neighbors, how do we get in touch with her? The prison says it will take 2-4 days to get to see her and we want to get her son out of foster care until the situation is resolved. She has no other relatives.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADY LAWYER :

Hello!

LADY LAWYER :

Sorry to hear about your friend. She is going to be able to call out to contact an attorney, bailsbondsmen or perhaps even you (if she chooses), but you will not be able to contact her until she has her first appearance in front of the judge and he either sets bail for her or releases her. Both felony and misdemeanor cases begin with an arraignment or first appearance in the lower courts. The first appearance must happen within 24 hours of an arrest. This is where your neighbor will be informed of the charges against her and made aware of some of her rights. If the circumstances of the child endangerment charges involve a risk of great bodily harm or death for the child...then the offense of child endangerment is a wobbler . This means it may be charged as either a misdemeanor or a felony . Misdemeanor child endangerment penalties include up to one (1) year in county jail. For felony child endangerment, penalties include two (2), four (4), or six (6) years in California state prison. But if there was no risk of great bodily harm or death to the child, then child endangerment in California will be a misdemeanor.


 

LADY LAWYER :

If your neighbor is charged with a misdemeanor, she will have her first opportunity to tell the judge how she plans to plea (guilty, not guilty, no contest). If she pleads guilty at a misdemeanor arraignment, the judge may sentence her on the spot. If she has had no priors, she could be released from jail with time served and have to pay a fine, court costs and remain on probation for a while. If she pleads not guilty, the judge will probably release her until her trial. If this happens, she should be out pretty quickly as well. If she has prior convictions and pleads guilty, or if she is charged with a felony, she may have to pay bail before she is released.


 

LADY LAWYER :

In any case, there would be no way to contact your friend until after her arraignment UNLESS you hire an attorney, and then s/he can contact them. Otherwise, you will have to wait to see if she is released or if she has bail set, at which time you will be able to contact her after she is processed.

LADY LAWYER :

Until such time as you would get permission from her, the foster home would not be able to release her child to you. I am terribly sorry for this situation. It is very sad all the way around. However, barring the hiring of an attorney, there would be no other way to immediately contact your friend or get a message to her at this time.

LADY LAWYER :

If you have any further questions, I am happy to keep helping you! If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating at this time? It will cost you nothing further to do but it is the only way I can be compensated for my time by the website. Thank you!

Customer:

Can you recommend a great family lawyer in Palo Alto, CA?

LADY LAWYER :

Any of the attorneys here on this site would be excellent: www.martindale.com. Search Palo Alto and family law. They are the highest rated ones according to attorneys like myself and other, who practice in these fields.

LADY LAWYER :

Happy to help you with any further questions should you have them!

LADY LAWYER :

If you have any further questions, I am happy to keep helping you! If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating at this time? It will cost you nothing further to do but it is the only way I can be compensated for my time by the website. Thank you!

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hi Sylvia,

If you have any further questions, I am happy to keep helping you! If not, would you kindly consider a positive rating at this time? It will cost you nothing further to do but it is the only way I can be compensated for my time by the website. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions