How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im leaving the country soon, I want to file for an annulment.

Resolved Question:

I'm leaving the country soon, I want to file for an annulment. Should I do that before or after I leave?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Hello!
What is your basis for wanting to file the annulment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He cheated on me and we are just going in different directions. It's also starting to affect our daughter.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Marriages in CA can only be annuled if they were invalid to begin with or if they meet one of the few reasons to make them void od voidable.
Marriages in California are never valid if they involve:
• Incest: Marriage is illegal between any full or half blood relatives, including parents and children, aunts and nephews, uncles and nieces, brothers and sisters, etc.
• Bigamy: Marriage is illegal between two people if one of them has a living domestic partner at the time unless the previous marriage was annulled or dissolved prior to the current marriage.
Marriages can be considered “void” or “voidable” in California if:
• The marriage was of force, or fraud, or one of the spouses suffered from a physical or mental incapacity.
• One of the spouses was under the age of 18 and failed to receive proper parental consent.
• One of the spouses was already married or in a domestic partnership.
Cheating after marriage would not be a reason to qualify for an annulment. You would have to go through the divorce process. If you file for divorce before you leave the country and you plan to take your daughter with you, you may run into trouble. Both parents have to sign off on Passport forms unless your daughter already has one. If you file for divorce, the court may order you not to take your daughter out of the country. In any case, you are going to need to be in the country for the legal proceding, to file paperwork, and everything in between. Thus, I would not file anything until I returned. If you have any more quesitons, please just let me know. If not, would you kindly leave me a positive service rating at this time? It will cost you nothing further to do but ensures that the site will compensate me. Thanks so much!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were married in Nevada. Is there any way I could get an annulment there? He already gave me sole custody of Anne.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
How long have you been married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A little over two years
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Honestly, that is going to be very tough. You can try, but in a situation like yours, divorce is the proper procedure. As far as if you can apply for annulment in NV, the answer is yes. NRS 125.360  states that annulment of marriages contracted, performed or entered into within the State of Nevada may be obtained by complaint, under oath, to any district court of the State of Nevada for any cause provided by law for annulment of marriage. With regard to the causes for annulment, they are the same as CA, but the statutes do have sort of a "catch-all" provision for grounds for annulment, which says: "NRS 125.350 A marriage may be annulled for any cause which is a ground for annulling or declaring void a contract in a court of equity." So you'd have a better chance in NV than CA, but it is still a long shot and will ultimately be up to a judge.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would a no fault divorce be okay in a situation like this one?
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Yes. As long as your ex is willing to get a divorce, then a simplified, no_fault divorce is the best way to go. And it will probably save you time too since I doubt the annulment will be granted if you apply for one. You can do the whole thing yourself as CA is a great self-hlep state and has all the forms and instructions available for you. This is where you'd start: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1033.htm.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your hard work. Have a good day.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome! Please don't forget to rate my service today before you leave so that the site will compensate me for my time spent helping you. It costs you nothing further to do. Thanks again! :)
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney