How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask max713 Your Own Question

max713
max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience:  I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
max713 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live in Texas and our 17 year old daughter is pregnant and

Resolved Question:

We live in Texas and our 17 year old daughter is pregnant and has moved out of our home. We do not have medical insurance and wonder what our obligation is to provide for the medical needs of our daughter.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  max713 replied 1 year ago.

max713 :

Hi. I thank you for choosing Justanswer for your legal question(s). My role as expert is to provide you with utmost service through providing legal information that is honest and truthful (and not overly rosy in nature). Notably, I do not provide advice.

Unless she has emancipated, the obligation to support your child continues until she turns 18, or the age of the majority. While you have no obligation to support your grandchild(ren), your obligation does continue while she is 17 UNLESS emancipated.

max713 :

Does that make sense?

max713 :

If it does, do you have any follow up questions? If so, I am here to provide you with the best possible service, so I welcome any and all follow ups you may have.

max713 :

Or, if you would like any clarification(s), I welcome you to ask questions on that front as well. Again, I am here to serve you.

max713 :

Or, if you have no further questions, that's fine too. If that's the case, please provide me with a positive rating for my service to you.

max713 :

But, again, I welcome you to ask ANYTHING on your mind - as it is my goal to provide you with the best possible service.

Customer:

Thanks for your quick response. Your answer is what we thought might be the case.

max713 :

You are most welcome. It's my utmost pleasure to serve you.

max713 :

Do you have anything else on your mind? I'm here to provide you with the best possible service.

Customer:

Your service was Excellent. I will so indicate.

max713 :

Thank you. I very much appreciate that. It has been my pleasure.

Customer:

It just occurred to me, that I paid for a high level of detail in your response. Is what you gave me meet that? Seems rather basic.

max713 :

I can provide you as much detail as you like.

Customer:

What happens if I don't "provide" for her?

max713 :

The support requirement is spelled out in Chapter 154.001. If you don't provide support, she (or child services) can sue to collect what is due.

max713 :

For your reference(s), this is a link to the relevant statute: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FA/htm/FA.154.htm

max713 :

And, parents cannot force abortion. For that, see the following link: http://abcnews.go.com/blogs/headlines/2013/02/texas-teen-wins-right-to-give-birth-over-parents-objections/

max713 :

If you have any further questions, please ask away. I am here to serve you.

max713 :

Or, if not, please remember to provide me a positive rating for my service to you.

max713 :

If she married, that would be grounds for emancipation though (so that you would no longer be liable to pay support), if that's something on the table.

max713 :

Do you have any further questions? If so, please ask away.

Customer:

Sorry about the lack of communications; we had a power outage at our business and I am now just back up. Thank you for the answer regarding "what happens." I will sign-off now and give an Excellent rating.

max713 :

It is no problem at all, and it was my pleasure to serve you.

max713 :

Thank you.

max713, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1893
Experience: I am responsive, respectful, and relentless.
max713 and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney