How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two weeks ago, my home was destroyed by a severe storm. I have

Resolved Question:

Two weeks ago, my home was destroyed by a severe storm. I have 6 cats and 2 dogs and 2 ferrets. My best friend took 3 of my cats, my small dog and my 2 ferrets. My friend was just divorced march 5th. My friend and her ex-husband still live in the marriage home with their 2 children (until the home sells). the house is going on the market April 1st 2013. my friend has been taking care of a stray cat for many months. he went missing a month ago and finally came back to her house today. he came home with a bad wound and she took him to the vet and the cat, upon release from the vet, must be placed in a safe place so he can heal. The ex-husband says the cat cannot come in. i offered her a cage and she agreed. she wants to keep him out of the way and in the basement. now, along with him not diggin on the idea of my animals being there and now the injured animal, can this man do anything legally about the animals being there? it is half of his house as well as hers. I am going to rebuild and it will take a while so she took my animals in good faith i will retrieve them when possible. please advise. thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Jane,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you. I say that in all sincerity, as I'm such a pet lover and can only image how much you're going through at this time, not to mention the loss of your home.


Accordingly, I'm pleased to share some good news with you, as follows.

As long as your friend is agreeable to the arrangements, you're in good shape. Here's what I mean by that statement. The law provides that each marital party enjoys shared rights to their domicile. This includes what the law calls the quiet use and enjoyment of the home, and that means having guests over, having animals, smoking (if applicable) and so forth. Now, he can certainly express his views, but there is nothing the man can do to "force" his wife to not allow the pets to be boarded. The only thing that could make his wishes "stick" would be for him to obtain a Court Order, which just isn't going to happen.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much. I just spoke with my friend and she said she thinks the ex will go the dirty route and say an animal bit him or say he doesn't want the animals around his (their) kids.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Jane,
Thanks for writing back...great to hear from you!
You're quite welcome...my pleasure entirely to be of help!
That's discouraging to hear. From a legal perspective, it doesn't change things in terms of marital property rights. However, it does concern me that he may call the authorities and request removal of the animals on an allegation such as you have described. Looking at this from the perspective of best protecting your animals and your rights, to me it would be advisable to place them elsewhere if at all possible. If you're not already aware of this resource, I just wanted to mention:
Connecticut State Animal Response Team (CTSART)
Hang in there, and I'm holding a good thought for you and your pets!
Kind regards,
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I will look into the link you provided. In your first reply you said there is a ''quiet law''... he certainly isn't enjoying that law (even though my animals aren't any trouble :) thank you for your kind word and sharing your expertise with me.


 


warm regards,


Jane

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hi there Jane,
Thank you so much for taking the time to write back and let me know my answers have been helpful to you. It makes my day to know that, and I deeply appreciate your sharing.
And, great quip about the "quiet" enjoyment of the home...thanks for the chuckle!
Seriously, though, you have an awesome attitude in the midst of such troubles.
Best regards,
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jane,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney