How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

good morning :) my military husband who is stationed in

Customer Question

good morning :)

my military husband who is stationed in Sasebo, Japan ---called me last night in San Diego to ask me if ---we could agree on custody issues....I was floored to say the least...I didn't even know he wanted a divorce...Although, I had a gut feeling --he was not answering my phone calls, texts, emails. Make a long story short: what are my rights? We have a 17year old --which he wants nothing to do with his biological dad, and an 8 year old as well...how do i protect myself and my children....after Sasebo --he's going to Bahrain. It's my understanding that he has to be a resident of the county where he plans to file for at least 3 months....not sure if he wants a divorce or a legal separation. What do i need to start doing now to protect the interest of my children? he's been in the military for 17 yrs, and married for 17yrs...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Annette,


My name isXXXXX a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.


I can only imagine what you must be feeling right now, so I'm pleased to share the following information with you. Either of you can file as long as one (not required to be both of you) meet the California residency requirements of residing in the state for the past six months or longer and the county of filing for three months or more. There are literally hundreds of different factors to be considered, but the two "biggies" are parenting and property. When it comes to parenting, custody will be decided pursuant to a legal standard called what is "in the best interest of the children". For property, yours is a community property jurisdiction, meaning the presumption is an equal or 50-50 split, which is generally a favorable position.

Without a single doubt, there is one thing you can do right now that would be the most helpful. That means speaking with a local family law attorney without delay. In other words, please don't wait to see if and when your husband files. Rather, seek legal counsel now and without telling your husband ahead of time. To help folks in this online venue, I am required to follow site rules including refraining from accepting cases and/or making direct referrals to named attorneys. However, I can tell you where I would turn were I in your very shoes. Toward that end, my very next step would be to take advantage of the resources of the non-profit, American Bar Association accredited, National Board of Trial Advocacy Division of the National Board of Legal Specialty Certification.

Here is a listing of all such Board Certified Family Law Advocates practicing in your jurisdiction (please just click the following link):

California

This database, which is also officially endorsed by the State Bar of California, can be searched by geographic locale, as well.

With children and military service being in the picture, I would absolutely urge you to not proceed as a pro per (self-represented) litigant. However, should you do so, I also wanted to share what is (in my opinion) the very best free resource for such help:

Judicial Council of California / Administrative Office of the Courts


If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.

 


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you so much for your time. I know CA is a no fault state --however, if and when he files --could i submit proof of infidelity to the court?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Annette,
Thanks for writing back...great to hear from you!
You're quite welcome...my pleasure entirely to be of help!
I'm very sorry for the delay. For some reason, I didn't receive the usual notification that you had written back. Fortunately, I happened to come across this thread and noticed you had posed another question, which I'm very pleased to answer.
You're indeed correct about the "no-fault" scheme in California, which was one of the first state jurisdictions to enact such legislation. This has cetainly been the modern trend, although most states retained the adultery language in giving at least passing acknowledgment of this ground for divorce. Such is not the case here, though, where the only two grounds are: (1) irreconcilable differences (the general "default" ground); and (2) incurable insanity, pursuant to Cal. Fam. Code § 2310. In other words, quite literally and intentionally, adultery is conspicuously absent from the current grounds. So, it only comes up today when otherwise relevant, which is not at all the usual case.
Again, I am sorry for your dilemma. Hang in there.
Kind regards,
Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney