How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in the state of nevada does the earner in a realationship have

Resolved Question:

in the state of nevada does the earner in a realationship have to susport the other if they leave unmarried
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Could you please clarify, when you wrote "leave unmarried", do you mean "live unmarried", as in cohabitating?
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes cohabitating


with a child not asking about child susport

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.
No. There is no such duty whatsoever imposed by the law. Here's how this works. Married spouses do have certain duties and rights, including financial support. By statute, those same rights and obligations are generally carried over to registered domestic partnerships as well. This is all governed by Nevada Revised Statutes 122A and 123. However, this is not the case with those casually living together, meaning not either lawfully married or registered. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is there is no such duty, period.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.
I truly hope all works out for you.
Take care,
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

then can a judge order me to let her live in my house andmak me move out and pay all the bills for that house while i have the custidy of my child
paying to live in anthor house


 

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
Thanks for writing back.
Can you please clarify, are you saying a Judge has issued such an Order?
Any brief details would be helpful and appreciated.
Thanks again!
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he he ordered that so that she would have a place to stay when she brought the child back in for the emergency hearing temporary after the emergency hearing I got custody of my son and he is still order that I let her live in my house untilled the next hearing that has not been set yet
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
Thank you for the explanation. I'm very sorry for your situation.
Your original question asked about support, which is a very different matter from a domicile or dwelling. In other words, even with a marriage or a registered domestic partnership, the Court does have the power to do as you've described. This would even be the case of a traditional landlord-tenant relationship. I would love to say otherwise, but that would be a lie, and I feel you deserve to know the truth.
With an Order already have been issued, you're subject to obey it or risk being held in contempt. This is regardless of whether or not the Order is ultimately upheld or overturned by a higher Court. If you want to challenge the Order, you would need to confer with a local attorney. You could use the following service, free of charge, without having to leave home to so do.
State Bar of Nevada Lawyer Referral and Information Service
Best regards,
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even though she it took off and bake a to the house from sis for over 14 days which is considered abandonment of the place and that die she tried to stay in Montana and want to live there instead of living here and I did not kick her out how she left
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello there,
I'm not quite sure what more to say, but if I'm understanding correctly, an Order has been entered by the Court. With that being the case, the only way to properly address it is to consult with a local lawyer to see if an appeal is feasible. I have every sympathy for you, please believe me, but I have no means of changing a Judge's Order through the Internet. I'm sorry the law is not entirely favorable, and I have provided you with a free referral resource. If you have related questions, please just use "reply" to write back.

Kind regards,
Ben, J.D.
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
Attorney and Counselor at Law
1159 Satisfied Customers
Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.