How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
14261217
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an 11yr old talk to a judge about custody, what they would

Customer Question

Can an 11yr old talk to a judge about custody, what they would like & things going on in the house? The state is North Dakota
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you today.

Is the issue of custody occurring during a divorce proceeding or after a divorce has been granted?

Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

After divorce. Years after divorce, bio mom has not been around for years. has now been granted weekend visits but the living conditions are not good. no running water, animal feces, no heat. CPS was called & nothing was really done, just told her what to do to fix things. When called again they said there was nothing they can do.


Child is 11 but judge said he will not speak to the child w/o permission from both parents.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Christy,

I am so sorry for what your family is going through. It is not only hard on you, but it is EXTREMELY hard on your child.

In North Dakota, there is no specific age at which a child may decide which parent to live with. A child's custody preference is given more respect as the child's age and maturity increases. If your eleven year old is mature and can articulate what is going on in the biological mom's home, the judge will give weight the child's information and preference as to who s/he wishes to live with. As you'd expect, Courts give more weight to the preference of a child who is seventeen than one who is twelve. Courts seldom - but may - consider children age ten and under to have a sufficient maturity to express a custody preference. A child's preference will be discounted if it appears "purchased" by a parent's manipulations.

Unfortunately, the judge has discretion when it comes to whether or not to speak to the child regarding custody. So, if the judge is requiring that both parties agree that the child may speak to the judge, that ruling may be upheld. However, you can try to argue that your child IS MATURE AND IS ABLE TO CLEARLY ARTICULATE what his/her preference is as to where s/he wants to live, and why.

Most importantly, th judge will make a decision about custody based on what s/he thinks is in your child's best interest. Beyond listening to the child, the judge will look at any factor that s/he thinks is important to make this decision, including:

  • The love, affection, and other emotional ties between the parents and the child;
  • The ability of each parent to nurture the child and give him/her love, affection, guidance, adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, and a safe environment;
  • The child's developmental needs and the ability of each parent to meet those needs, both now and in the future;
  • How stable and adequate each parent's home environment is;
  • The impact of extended family;
  • The length of time the child has lived in each parent's home;
  • The desirability of wanting to keep the child's home and community the same as it has been;
  • The desire and ability of each parent to help make (and encourage) a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;
  • How moral the judge thinks each parent is, as it impacts the child;
  • The mental and physical health of the parents, as that health impacts the child;
  • The home, school, and community records of the child and the potential effect to those areas of any change;
  • If the child is mature enough to decide what s/he wants, the judge may heavily consider the preference of the child. (The judge must also consider whether there are any factors/influences that may have affected the child's preference);
  • Evidence of domestic violence, as defined by law;
  • The actual or potential relationship/interaction of the child and anyone who lives in or frequently comes to the parents' households in relation to how it affects the child's best interests. The judge will consider that person's history of abusing others or causing others to fear abuse;
  • Whether either parent made false allegations of child abuse against the other parent; and
  • Any other factors the judge thinks might be relevant to a particular child custody case.*

Note: The judge may appoint an investigator to talk to any person who may have information about the child and about any potential custody/visitation arrangements. The investigator then issues a report to all parties. Unless the court finds that you cannot afford to pay the investigator, you and/or the other parent will have to pay for the investigator's services.**

 

So, the more information, documentation, witnesses, school records, medical records, etc. that you can obtain to support your position, the better your case will be.

 

I hope you find this information useful.

 

 

 

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back. I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it as "excellent" or in another positive manner. That is the only way that I can get credit for answering the question.

Thank you for your business!

XavierJD

 

xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience: 20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .
xavierjd and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  xavierjd replied 1 year ago.
Hi Christy,

Thank you so very much for the "excellent service" rating and for the generous bonus! Both are greatly appreciated.

In the future, should you have any questions, you can specifically request me as the expert.

Thanks again, and best wishes,

xavierjd

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
xavierjd
xavierjd
163 Satisfied Customers
20 yrs exp. in divorce, custody, visitation & support .