How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
66829710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it legal for the mediator to talk to my exhusbands girl

Resolved Question:

is it legal for the mediator to talk to my exhusbands girlfriend
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

It depends ont he nature of the communication

AttyCBradford :

Generally, if there is a solution focused evaluation or a fast track evaluation then NO, they will talk to whoever they have time to and whoever is in the child's life. Therefore, the girlfriend would be a part of this

AttyCBradford :

If it was just a standard court appointed mediation then no that should only be between you and your ex

AttyCBradford :

what was the purpose of the mediator being appointed?

Customer:

this is private mediation the mediator is talking to the girlfeind and my 2 adult sons. So is there aything i can do to stop this i am only talking for myself as my ex has the kids thinking everthing is all my problem and he had no part in the torture of being married for 27 years. He has moved to england and he is telling my 9 year old she is moving there with him for 4th grade. I am going to nurse practitioner school have been a nurse 33 years. He was gone 3 moths on international travel last year and was fine with me taking care of her. The real issue here is money. He does not want to pay alimony/child support to me. He is trying to forceme back to work when i have severe injuries in my back by doing a vocational evaluation. Agin about money that if I have to work he pays less. He makes 250K a year and has been spending all of it. He owes me back alimony /child support of about 30k and I really dont think I will se it. He has moved for a job for 2 years voluntaily.

AttyCBradford :

If it is private mediation then no. If you consented to private mediation or even if it was ordered by the court as private...then the mediator will talk to anyone who has an impact ont he child. HOWEVER, that does not mean that you do not have the right to have people talk to the mediator as well

AttyCBradford :

if he owes you back support you should have his wages garnished or his bank account garnished as well

AttyCBradford :

If you think that he is hiding money you could also file a motion for production of his tax returns and financial information

Customer:

I guess I will have to come up with a list of people that may talk to support me. this is hard since my mom was my best support and she had a stoke last year.

AttyCBradford :

What is the mediator's reason for talkign to the ex?

AttyCBradford :

Just to get her take on things?

AttyCBradford :

And remember PRIVATE MEDIATORS are NOT allowed to testify in court or write recommendations for the court

AttyCBradford :

so if they try to introduce it you should object to it as hearsay if you are not represented by counsel. Remember you do not have to outside mediation. You can just go through the courts as well

Customer:

i guess so but they have lived together for about 9 months so my daughter has had no choice but to be with her.She does much more than he ever did. he lets other people do his work therfore the big salary.

AttyCBradford :

i would just point those things out to the mediator that she has not been a substantial part of hte children's lives

Customer:

i though the recommendations for the court is why you go to them.

AttyCBradford :

Then that is not a PRIVATE mediation that is a court appointed solution focused evaluation

AttyCBradford :

I am a ca attorney and we use them for both purposes

AttyCBradford :

Also, if it is going to be presented to the court, then you have a right to cross examine the mediator when they are on the stage giving their recommendations to the jduge

Customer:

what is the difference? I really wish I could just go to the court but he pays so the court adopted the mediator

AttyCBradford :

The difference is one would be appointed by the court, the other is done solely by the parties in hopes of settlement, but once its appointed by the court its generally followed through by the courts so you will have to go and see what the recommendation is

AttyCBradford :

I would suggest hiring a lawyer and having him pay your attorneys fees

Customer:

this guy can testify. He said the first meeting that my ex could give his parenting time to the girlfreind while he is in england then I said I have first right of care and he said oh I guess you cant do that.

AttyCBradford :

No you have the right to your daughter before a step parent

Customer:

this guy is very male oreinted and i feel I will just get screwed.

AttyCBradford :

You need to get an attorney

Customer:

anyone you recommend in sacramento i am so worried this guy will recommend england for 4th grade and it will be six months to a year til I see her.Missing a year at this age will just kill me.

Customer:

then to think the guy will travel 3 months again this year and she will be with the girlfreind or a stranger.

AttyCBradford :

I cannot give you a specific attorney it is against our policy on this website but my recommendation would be to go to the legal aid in sacramento and have them give you recommendations

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

I meet with this guy on tuesday anything you recommend saying or not saying.

AttyCBradford :

Just come off as the parent not the one who is attacking hte other person... Make sure to bring any evidence you have that you have been the primary parent as well

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

thanks I will do that really appreciate that I hope I sleep tonight

AttyCBradford :

you are welcome and best of luck please don't forget to accept so I can get credit for helpign you

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 591
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney