How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask schollomon Your Own Question

schollomon
schollomon, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 55
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney in Houston, Texas. I specialize in family,employment, personal injury and workers' compensation law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
schollomon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was woundering what would happen to me when i go to a child

Resolved Question:

i was woundering what would happen to me when i go to a child support hearing for the first time if i dont have a job when i go. i went 2 other times for child support b4 but my xwife never showed up to court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  schollomon replied 1 year ago.

schollomon :

I am very sorry to hear that you are having trouble finding a job right now. Unfortunately, it is possible that the court will still order you to pay child support according to the guidelines of the state of Virginia. If the Court does so, you can request that hte amount of support be reduced during your period of unemployment. Also, if you recieve any unemployment benefits, the court may also consider those benefits in determining the amount of support you will be ordered to pay. When you go for your hearing, I suggest bringing all documentation of your income and expenses and any proof you may have of the length of time that you have been unemployed.

Customer:

so will i go to jail when i show up to court because i dont have a job atm?

Customer:

i dont care about paying, my court date is the 18th of this month. i just dont want to go to jail because the other two times i went i had a job working as a temp but this time i dont. i havent worked for 3 weeks

Customer:

thats really all id like to really know. is will i go to jail when i show up to court for not having a job for child support. i live in the state of virginia. if you could send me a text message to my phone when u send me the response and ill give you the credit for the answer. thanks alot, hope to hear from you soon.

Customer:

hi

schollomon :

No, at this time you will not got to jail because you are not in violation of a current order to pay support. From the information you provided, you are going to a hearing to establish child support and determine the amount you will be ordered to pay. Is that correct? If that is correct, you will not go to jail when you show up for the hearing.

Customer:

yup thats right

Customer:

thank you so much, i was all freaking out

Customer:

so i have time to get a job then.

schollomon :

Well I am glad I was able to provide some answers to ease your anxiety. Good luck in your job search and I really do hope you find a permanent position.

Customer:

thanks so much

schollomon :

Yes, you have time to get a job. However, remember, the judge can still order you to pay while you are looking for work.

schollomon :

You are very welcome!

schollomon, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 55
Experience: I am a practicing attorney in Houston, Texas. I specialize in family,employment, personal injury and workers' compensation law.
schollomon and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney