How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced for almost 8 years,my x husband was ordered

Customer Question

I have been divorced for almost 8 years,my x husband was ordered to pay $250.00 monthly and has never paid me any child support. we divorced in Mississippi, i went through the child support agencies there and nothing was ever done. For the past 3 years me and my children have lived in NC i know follow the guidelines for the child support agency here and still nothing. the problem is he is unable locate,(keeps his address at his moms) and he works for cash,although he is always going to jail for unpaid child support on his 1st child,in the same county in MS that i did live in. from what i have been told it would best for me to hire a lawyer,which i have to hire one in MS because he resides there, My problem is I raise two children alone,One of them which is the child that belongs to him is a child with special needs,and i do not have the money to hire a lawyer. my x husband is now fixing to have his fourth child,while not taking care of his other children,mine included. I need help,Do you know of any family law lawyers that are not expensive?or would be willing to work with me financially?This man does not deserve to be walking around free making more kids,and my child suffers enough with condition,she and i deserves the child support.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, I am sorry to hear of your struggles! I know how extremely frustrating your situation can be.

meigs004 :

So you are wondering the best way to find a family law lawyer that will handle your case for cheap?

meigs004 :

It appears that you have received good information to this point. You will have to file an action there in MS, and you will have to serve him, which appears to be difficult. The CPS or DHR agencies can drag their feet, and alot of times do not get much accomplished whatsoever, so the best bet for you is to file a separate civil suit, seeking the child support arrears, as well as the interest. To do this you will need a lawyer. They are expensive, so you could do some shopping, but the best way to find a lawyer who is cheaper than most, or potentially will do it for free, is to consult the local bar association in the county where you believe he resides, or by contacting the MS state bar association and they can give you a referral, or a list of attorneys in your area that practice pro bono (free) work. In addition they will have a list and contact information for all volunteer lawyer programs, or free legal aid programs that you may be able to apply to that will take your case for free, or very little expense, however you will have to qualify and provide income information to them before they will take your case.

meigs004 :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

i will try that. thanks, XXXXX XXXXX about the name change issue? if he is unable to be located for me to get change of name papers signed by him is there a way to do it? i would love for her to carry my last name,since he does not raise her and chose to step out her life when she was 5. if there is no way around getting her last name changed, is there a way for me to be able hyphenate her middle name? i have heard of people posting things in papers and such and if no response in certain amount of days,than it can be granted. is this true with name changes?

meigs004 :

You would have to file a petition for name change in the chancery or probate court there in MS, and if you can show that you can not find him, then the judge can order that it be changed.

meigs004 :

That is true that you can post it in the paper. That is known as service by publication.

meigs004 :

That is the last resort when an individual can not be found.

meigs004 :

And usually only reserved for family law issues.

meigs004 :

Good, I am glad I could help, if that answers your quesitons please remember to provide a positive rating prior to exiting the chat by selecting the smiley face so that I can be credited for our time together. If you have other questions please feel free to ask!

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

meigs004 :

Are you still there?

Customer:

no questions i can think of at the moment,i am just tired of having to "jump through hoops" the "system" should have found him a long time ago. thank you for your help.

meigs004 :

You are very welcome, and I fully understand you being tired of that!

meigs004 :

Please provide the positive rating by clicking the smiley face and submitting.

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney