How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is involved in custody battle in Arizona. We live

Customer Question

My husband is involved in custody battle in Arizona. We live in another state! His ex is trying to use health issues and demand my children from another marriage turn over medical records (they are minors and not Az residents) divorce court judge ordered it ...but i dont want my kids used or dragged in this mess over all I feel our rights being violated! The ex is harassing and Internet stalking as well...does the judge have right and jurisdiction? Can I refuse re hippa? Do I have cause for civil suit to end this five year harassment stent??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear of your troubles! I can answer your questions in the same order you posed them.

meigs004 :

Jurisdiction can be proper in another state, if the kids and the ex reside there, and the custody order or divorce was originally entered there. However, the judge should not order that your children, from a completely different marriage turn over medical records via a HIPPA order. The only issues pertaining to health and the ability to take care of the children are his own health issues, and any children that were born as a result of the previous marriage with the ex. You absolutely have a right to file a civil suit to end the harassment, as well as seek any other judicial relief that is proper in that circumstance. It is apparent that if the ex continues to harass you, that a restraining order could be filed, and obtained against her for the harassment. Further, you could seek civil damages for emotional distress, and any other relief that may be proper.

meigs004 :

I would love to discuss the question further with you when you have a moment to join the chat. If this answer does answer your question then please remember to provide a positive rating prior to exiting the chat by selecting the smiley face so that I can be credited for our time together.

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : What state do I file suit in? And can I retain a lawyer to contact this judge to cess and desist all these demands?
JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : what would my next step be! This has nearly pushed us to divorce due to the mental anguish and constant evil digging
meigs004 :

Has she been to Texas? Does she have any contacts with Texas other than your husband?

meigs004 :

I can understand your frustration with her!

meigs004 :

Does your husband have an attorney in the custody battle suit?

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : No none
JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : Yes and they seem to think I should just submit to all demands
meigs004 :

I would not just submit to all demands. Then you would have to file there in AZ.

meigs004 :

Because AZ is the only jurisdiction that has ties to her.

meigs004 :

You would need to file a suit with an attorney in AZ.

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : Then will that tie me to this by filing in az
meigs004 :

Tie you to what exactly?

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : the as divorce jursidiction
meigs004 :

It would not, as it is a completely separate suit that has to do with her intentional acts of harassing you, not anything to do with the custody action.

meigs004 :

Does that answer your questions? Does it clear it up for you?

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

meigs004 :

If this does answer all of your questions, and you do not have any others, please remember to provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face and submitting. If you would like clarification or elaboration on the answers that I have provided please feel free to ask and I will gladly address them for you!

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : What do I need to do to respond to this judge??
meigs004 :

You would have to actually appeal the granting of the HIPPA order or file a motion to have a hearing on the issue of disclosing the children's health records who are not a party to the action.

meigs004 :

Any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : So retain my own lawyer to answer or file motion
meigs004 :

Did you state your husband had a lawyer?

meigs004 :

If so, he/she could file it. You do not need to retain a separate lawyer.

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : Yes! But I don't feel they are on my side
JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : They are pushing for me to comply
JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : Seems they must be golf buddies and have a deal already
meigs004 :

Ahh, I see. Well your husband could seek a new lawyer, and I am not sure why they are stating that to you, but then again, my information is not to be taken over the attorneys who are on the case. They are the attorneys that are familiar with the case and the judge.

meigs004 :

You could seek an attorney to file a motion separately, but that is something the attorney that you choose will have to decide whether or not to jump in on.

meigs004 :

Any other questions this evening?

JACUSTOMER-lavfj8n0- : Is there an attorney in Phoenix to refer me too
meigs004 :

I wish I could, but the terms of the site prevent me from referring any attorney's or from taking on clients myself. The best way to get a referral is to contact the local bar association in Phoenix for a family law attorney referral.

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney