How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do we find verification of an annulment? The marriage

Customer Question

How do we find verification of an annulment? The marriage only lasted about 6 months, back in 1967. She left and said she was getting a divorce, but I cant find any record of a divorce, although there are records of her getting re-married at least three more times after we split up. Thanks, XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

Did you file for an annulment or divorce?

meigs004 :

Or were you ever served with a summons from her filing?

Customer:

No, I think that she filed for an annulment. And, i never received anything from her.

meigs004 :

Do you know where she could have filed?

Customer:

I think she may have filed in Smith or Henderson County, TX

meigs004 :

Ok, in order to seek out whether an annulment was filed, or a divorce, you would have to check those counties clerk's offices. Clerk's offices are the record keepers of all judicial actions filed. The problem that you may run into is that the case would be so old, and clerk's offices can purge files after certain periods of time. If you were never served with a divorce summons, or an annulment petition, then it is likely she never filed for divorce. But if you contacted those county clerk's offices in Henderson and Smith Counties.

meigs004 :

If a divorce was entered, there should be a divorce decree on file, or a divorce certificate.

meigs004 :

Have you contacted those offices?

meigs004 :

You still there?

Customer:

I have contacted Smith County with no results. If we can't find any record of an annulment or divorce, how can I certify my current marriage of 44 years, since my first wife has now passed away in 2011.

meigs004 :

Did you receive a marriage certificate?

meigs004 :

When you were married?

Customer:

Yes

meigs004 :

That is verification that you were married, is there a conflict not that she has passed away with you inheriting some portion of the estate? Is that why you ask?

Customer:

No, I am married to somone else.

meigs004 :

Oh I understand. You could seek a court order stating that you were divorced, but if you were remarried, and received a marriage certificate that is how you certify that you were married.

Customer:

My first wife and I were married in 1967, the marriage only lasted about 6 months, she left and said she was getting a divorce. She married someone else in 1968, and I also re-married in 1968, is my current marriage legal?

meigs004 :

If a divorce was never obtained, and the bonds of matrimony never dissolved, then you are still legally speaking, married to the wife in 1967.

meigs004 :

However, you could seek court action now to declare that marriage is ab initio (void from the beginning) and the current marriage valid.

meigs004 :

However, a court order is the only way to dissolve the bonds of matrimony once you are married.

Customer:

How do we proceed with getting a court order to disolve the marriage from the beginning?

meigs004 :

You would have to file a petition for annulment of the marriage in the county where she resides, or if you do not know where she lives, then in the county where you were married. If you can not find her to serve her, you can serve her with the petition by publication in a newspaper.

meigs004 :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

She died in 2011

meigs004 :

Ok, then obviously service would not have to occur, but you still need to file an action to have it declared void.

Customer:

Can I file it here in WA state where I live, or do I have to file in Lousiana, where we were married?

meigs004 :

You could file it there in WA, as it is apparent nobody would object to it. It is a unique situation you are in, but an attorney would most likely be beneficial to you to help you file it.

Customer:

Could you recomend an Attorney in or around Tacoma, WA?

meigs004 :

I wish I could, but the terms do not allow us to refer other attorneys. I fully apologize.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

meigs004 :

If that answers your quesitons please remember to provide a positive rating prior to exiting the chat by selecting the smiley face so that I can be credited for our time together

Customer:

No, I have no more questions, and thank you for your assistance

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When I checked with two different Attornies here in WA state, they informed me that it has been to long ago to get an annulment. Also that she couldn't have got a divorce without serving me papers. I don't know if I believe that. I don't know what I believe anymore! I am at a loss as to what to do next.

Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to hear that, and I told you that you are in a unique situation pertaining to domestic law. You could seek an order of the court declaring your marriage void, but being that the defendant is now deceased, it is going to be hard, and the only testimony that would be available is your own. I did tell you that she probably could not get a divorce without serving you with the papers, but could have potentially sought to serve you by "publication", which is a proper method in most jurisdictions where the individual can not be found after due diligence in searching for them.

As stated, you are in a unique legal position, and the only way to declare the marriage void or dissolved is by order of the court, so you will have to find an attorney with experience in these types of situations which may take more effort than just talking to two attorneys'.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I agree with you. I know that some attorney's are probably not very knowledgeable about these type of circumstances. I just needed to know if there was a real chance of taking care of this problem, before I paid an Attorney $250 for a consultation, if it couldn't be done. Thanks for your reply, you have been helpful.

Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, and I am not saying necessarily that there is one out there experienced enough to deal with a marriage from 1967, and trying to find it void, but there may be, so dont just give up after a couple. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
933 Satisfied Customers
I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.