How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18817
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thirteen year old son exsposed to pornagrahpy while visiting

Customer Question

Thirteen year old son exsposed to pornagrahpy while visiting his father by his father . what to do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: Thirteen year old son exsposed to pornagrahpy while visiting his father by his father . what to do?


Response: You need to immediately file for Modification of Parenting Time and request that the Court restrict the father's custody and visitation rights because of the reasons that you have given in your narrative here. The Court would schedule a hearing in the case and if the Court finds in you favor, the father would be prevented from having any contact with your son until he has changed his movie habit.



You would use Form 12.905 to file your request for Modification. Click on the links below to download the form:



http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/index.shtml#900



http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/905a.pdf