How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22336
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Grandson is 11 and he has been with us alot over the yrs.As

Customer Question

My Grandson is 11 and he has been with us alot over the yrs.As long as I can Remeber he has wanted to live with us.He makes good grades but he has ADD. He was seeeing a counseler about this but parents just stop.His meds are not filled on a regular bases.His dad is loyal to the young bro which is 4 all hugs and kisses and I love you.The Mom is the same way. My grandson sees and feels this.He has always been pushed aside.When the Dad found out she was pg with him he cried.He didnt want him he said this would take away from his other son (with another lady) My daughter wasnt so happy either.He is emotionaly abused. Hr got a Cat and loved iy so much.He said he tryed to potty train but with no help/They gave it away,he cryed for days.Now they want to get rid of his dog.He plays football,baseball basketball and has practices but still took care of his pets.Ive seen it with my on eyes.The last 2 weeks he has called begging me to do something he says he cant take it any more.Its really a bad thing I just dont know what to do for him.He wants to live with us I would love that but is there any way there is just so much more that has happen Please tell me what my legal rights as a grandmother
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

You would not have any standing or recourse unless one of the parents is deceased and the other will not allow visits or if the parents are divorced.

You would have to show abuse or neglect and then file for a guardianship or adoption.

I suggest, however, you can offer to take the dog and when your grandson comes to visit, he can also see his pet

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.


Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, thats all I want is for you to be truthful.Im very conserned about my grandson.He is ADD and the way he cries out to me over the yrs its just so serious now.Im trully affraid this child is going to hurt himself.He thinks his grandpa walkes on water and grandpa treats him bad.I just listen and watch at first I thought it was just me but my oldest daughter and her child ask why is pawpaw so mean to him.Like he will tell him I love you and say why wont you tell me pawpaw He yells so much at him,then he goes home and gets the same thing.He has a 4yr old brother that is so sweet but mom and dad gives all their attention.hugs and kisses when they get home and he just stands there I ask why dont you love on him reply is oh he will be ok this child is so much under stress.He also has an older bro and he is an athelete.they compare them but he just dont have any help from his dad at home to help inprove him.Seems like everything is just going against him and there is nothing i can do.I could go on and on but wont right now PLEASE help a grandparent before it is to late

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Again, it is unfortunate but if you want a guardianship and the parents will not allow it, then you have to show he is being abused or neglected

I suggest you can go to the court house and get the guardianship forms to file. But if the parents oppose it there is no other option

I am sure you do not want to call child protective services and get them involved unless there is abuse.

And I see that you have rated ME with BAD service. I am sure that was an error as I provided you true and correct information

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.


Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Again, I am not sure you understand the rating system. You really should not rate BAD because you dont get the answer you want to hear. We can only give true and correct information

And if you need more information, I can provide that. But a Bad rating is just unfair

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.


Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Family Lawyer
22336 Satisfied Customers
General practice of law with emphasis in family law.