How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an upcoming Mandatory Settlement conference on 3/21/13

Customer Question

I have an upcoming Mandatory Settlement conference on 3/21/13 and a Trial/Long Cause Hearing on 3/28/13. My paperwork says I shall serve a "statement of Issues and Contentions" on all other parties at least 20 days prior to the settlement conference date.

I thought I had to file it today, but I was advised by a lawyer friend that a few days late was ok. My first question is when is it actually due there considering that 20 days means "Court days" and not calendar days. Please advise. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon Melissa,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

The 20 days referred to is 20 calendar days, not court days. However, as your MSA is set for the 21st of this month, the code requires that you serve your Statement of Issues and Contentions by today.

Having said that, I suspect that what was meant was that filing the statement of Issues and Contentions a few days late is generally not a big deal, despite the fact that the code requires otherwise. So long as the other side gets it in a reasonable time, and the court has it in their file before you appear for the MSA---there is usually not a problem.

However, I will tell you that as an attorney, I would never tolerate such laxness from one of my paralegals. Filing it timely is the right thing to do. In exceptional circumstances, most folks ignore the omission.

You might call opposing counsel and ask if they will object to your belated service of the Statement of Issues and Contentions, to at least clear up that they won't be posing an objection at the MSA. That would be professional of you to do anyway. It may be that they would like a couple of extra days as well. So make the call.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you need any clarification of my answer.


Please remember to rate my service to you when our communication is completed, so that I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested. I will be happy to continue further, and to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

I wish you the best in 2013,

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, Doug I have more questions for you on this issue but I can't get back online until later. How long will you be available?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Hi Melissa,

It is 7 PM here and I have been working about 11 hours, I am stopping here real soon, but if you ask the question and I see it tonight, I will answer it. Otherwise, you should have it by the time you awake tomorrow as I am 3 hour ahead of you.

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate your response regarding checking with opposing counsel, unfortunately they have already submitted theirs and my ex lives for any misery he can cause me so I won't be checking with them. My Statement will be filed on Monday. Only a one business day difference. If his counsel objects, I will take my changes with the sensibility of the judge.


1) Please explain to me what the settlement conference is exactly in relation to the Long trial? The Long Trial is the same as a hearing, right? Just for a longer time?


 


2) Is it acceptable to submit attachments to the Statement of I&C?


 


3) I had prepared a "Response to Petitioner's Motion" that I would also like to file for the judge's consideration. But I don't know if I still can, (is it appropriate?) or should this information be incorporated into my Statement of I&C?


 


4) Do you have any recommendations or tips for the content and styling of the I&E? Please advise.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Melissa,

As you may be aware, the Rules of JustAnswer specify that each customer ask one question in each question thread. For new questions, the customer is asked to open a new question thread. You may ask for me personally by referring to me by name (Doug) in your new question and I will be able to answer assist you.

Thank you for your understanding.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Family Lawyer
27889 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.