How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Virginia Beach, VA: Recently separated (7 miles away) still

Resolved Question:

Virginia Beach, VA: Recently separated (7 miles away) still married. She wants to move to Texas with our son. Can she legally take him without my consent
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,


Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!


Don't Forget that the deposit you placed to ask this question is not used to compensate me until you rate my service ! Please Remember that when you are asked to give a rating, you are rating My Service and not this website itself or the law .

FiveStarLaw :

Has there been any court involvement to date

FiveStarLaw :

Are you legally separated or just living apart?

FiveStarLaw :

Are you legally separated?

Customer:

No. We are just living apart.

FiveStarLaw :

Thank you for your information

FiveStarLaw :

one moment while I type my response

FiveStarLaw :

When there is not a court order in effect, either parent has the right to travel or relocate with the child. The consent of the other parent is not required.

FiveStarLaw :

To prevent your wife from moving with your son, you will need to obtain a court order and/or physical possession of your son

FiveStarLaw :

If it is possible to obtain physical possession of your son without a court order, you may consider doing so and keeping him in your possession until you have obtained a court order regarding his custody

Customer:

Is this the same as filling for divorce?

FiveStarLaw :

A custody order can be issued as part of the divorce or separation proceeding

Customer:

Its been a month since I moved out, I see him daily. Just wasnt ready to pay for a divorce yet.

FiveStarLaw :

You may want to consider not returning your son to his mother after your next visit. Consider immediately retaining counsel to obtain an emergency order as part of a separation action if you're not yet ready for divorce

Customer:

Does it matter who files first?

FiveStarLaw :

no –

Customer:

Please another question?

FiveStarLaw :

It is my pleasure to work with you. You can leave a positive rating for this discussion and start your new question with "For FiveStarLaw". You may want to consider obtaining a subscription to the site so that you are not charged for each question

Customer:

Let me know when I reach my limit. What is a custody decree?

Customer:

is it part of the seperation proceeding?

FiveStarLaw :

A custody order is the same thing as a custody decree

Customer:

Ok.

Customer:

ok thanks

FiveStarLaw :

yes. The Court does not involve itself in marital disputes unless a proceeding is filed with the court – in this case you would need to file a separation or a divorce in order to obtain a custody order

Customer:

just wanted to know what i can do before all of the divorce proceedings

FiveStarLaw :

Unfortunately without a court order your only remedy is to maintain physical possession of your son

Customer:

Got it. Thank you for your time.

FiveStarLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you


Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

FiveStarLaw :

If you would take a moment to click the rating tab to rate my work, I would appreciate it. My goal is EXCELLENT and I hope your rating reflects that. Please let me know if you experience any difficulty using the rating system as the site does not give me credit for my work unless a favorable rating registers.

Customer:

how do i find you?

FiveStarLaw :

simply start your question with "For FiveStarLaw"

Customer:

thanks...cheers

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
6616 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.