How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AH Law Your Own Question

AH Law
AH Law, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience:  I have a unique understanding of child welfare cases and other famiy law matters. I represented the government in child welfare cases for over 7 years.
73512778
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AH Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a family friend who has been actively in three childrens

Customer Question

I am a family friend who has been actively in three children's lives since they were born. Their mother is bi-polar and currently is on probation for a DUI and has Domestic Violence charges pending in Florida. CPS has removed her and the children from the home of her boyfriend. She wishes the children to come live with me until she can get her life on track. CPS is aware I am willing to take the children into my home. She has family who would not be able to take the children and one of the children has a biological father who would be willing to take his daughter. The 21 month old boy's father cannot take him as he is who the family has been removed from. What can I do in Nebraska to ensure the children come to live with me. Her court dates are 6 and 7 March 2013.

We are financially stable and we would provide them a two parent home. Additionally, their mother would be welcome to come start over close to us so we could monitor the home situation. She loves her children and when on her medication provides a positive role model for them.

Please help me help the family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

The answer I am going to provide you with is likely not the one you are hoping on hearing so kindly do not blame the proverbial messenger. From Nebraska you stand a minimal chance of affecting this process for two very specific reasons. First, since Florida has direct personal jurisdiction over the children, they will very likely not cooperate with an outside state pursuing guardianship especially in a situation where the person seeking guardianship is not related to the children. Second, since you are not close by, the state will almost invariably favor someone more local because they consider most types of relocation to not be in the best interest of the children because it may be a traumatic experience.

That does not mean you cannot pursue it yourself--you would just need to do it out of Florida. Consider traveling there yourself or retaining counsel locally. Have that attorney file your petition for guardianship on temporary basis. It is also suggested that if at all possible to obtain releases from other parents showing consent, since that will make the process far easier. Be prepared to answer concerns about relocation since the courts may possibly consider denying your petition if they see no good cause for it.

Good luck.

Expert:  AH Law replied 1 year ago.
I have extensive experience with CPS and New Jersey. I would recommend you remain in close contact with CPS in Florida and kindly ask them to explain the process to you. An interstate study would normally be initiated to approve your home for placement of the children. This process takes at least a couple of months, and approval does not guarantee that the children will be moved. That depends on what other friends or family are available to care for the children in their home state. If you are the only viable candidate, approval would normally means the children would be transferred to your temporary legal custody, under the pending CPS litigation.

Keep in mind that CPS agency employees are generally overwhelmed and under-informed. Do not be shy about making contact with the case worker's supervisor, or even the manager of the office, to make sure everything is being done to have you approved as a home for these children. Maintaining contact and asking questions will help things move along, and will help the children get what they need.

I do not recommend hiring local counsel in FL, as you do not have standing in the CPS litigation. You should, however, speak with an attorney that represents the mother, to make sure he/she is clear on your involvement.

I hope you find this helpful. Feel free to respond with further questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney