How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17034
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I avoid owing back child support after divorce has been

Resolved Question:

How do I avoid owing back child support after divorce has been filed and waiting on divorce to be final?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. Is your spouse seeking that temporary support be issued by the court? Is the child yours? If so, why are you trying to avoid paying child support during this time? Have you and your spouse agreed to anything informally? Do you share time with the child?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes we are doing divorce our self, she filed 02/15/13 and i gave her a check last week and this week for what we calculated on the child support worksheet thing, will court accept that or would they be considering that not paid since didnt go thru the courts child support division, and yes i have my daughter(8yrs) every Tues,Wed,Thur from after sch til mother gets off work at 8ish and every Sat & Sun frm 12pm-8ish and alternating wkends overnite and pay all insurance and have custody of a16 & 18 year old

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. If you are currently paying an agreed upon amount of child support to the mother, during the pending divorce, you will certainly get credit for it. You want to make sure you keep records of everything you paid. As long as the amount is accurate and based upon the child support guidelines and worksheet, you should not have a problem. Child support is based upon the needs of the child, so if those needs are being met, the Judge may order the same amount to be paid, after the divorce is finalized. In addition, you may be able to avoid paying support or atleast have it reduced, based upon the time in which you currently have the child and need to care for her, along with your desire to obtain joint custody. If you keep paying what was agreed upon, you are not going to have to pay double. If anything, you will get credit for what has been paid and then would need to pay the difference, if the numbers and calculations were off and she brings this to the attention of the Judge.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The court told her child support starts when filed, do you know if i have to pay at child support division for there not to be any doubt of me paying, or are they automatically charging me back support since didnt go thru them

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You said you paid her with a check and with the understanding that it was for child support. As such, there should be no doubt that you paid her directly and should not owe any arrears. Moreover, many parties pay support on their own and do not go through the child support division. If you wanted to, you can call them now to confirm that you are able to voluntarily pay the support on your own, directly to the mother.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17034
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
Family Lawyer
17034 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases