How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37962
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Texas. I currently have nothing on file (child support,

Resolved Question:

I live in Texas. I currently have nothing on file (child support, custody etc) with my daughters father. I am engaged to a military man and he has ben stationed to VA. I want to move but my daughters father is not agreeing to it. He only sees her now while we live in the same state once or twice a week. My daughter is 8, and he has not paid child support legally in the 5 years we have been apart. He helps here and there when it is convenient for him. I have always been the fulltime parent. I am more than willing to give him his rights and send her to see him as often as possible. What are my options. My fiance has already left being that he has a time frame and i would like to go as soon as i can. Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Just to be clear, there is currently no court order or a custodial order in place of any kind, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


that is correct

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Melanie.

The answer I am going to provide you is likely not the one you were hoping on hearing, so kindly do not blame the proverbial messenger if that is the case. I am here to provide you with the right answer, even if potentially unwelcome, since it can assist you with your future options going forward.

Currently, if both you and the other party are on the birth certificate, you have exactly identical co-equal parental rights. Either parent is able to make legal decisions, take the child out of state, and withhold access. NEITHER parent can deny the other parent the right to move elsewhere unless there is a claim of parental kidnapping, that is, there is a legitimate concern that the first parent will not return back with the child. Then the other parent can go to court and seek temporary emergency custody as well as potentially file criminal charges for kidnapping. Technically until that is done either parent is free to leave since court orders tend to deny or limit rights, they do not grant them, but I am concerned that there is chance that if you end up leaving, he will take the route I described above. It is likely if he has done his homework and knows the law but if he is not sophisticated, you may be able to simply leave and hope that he does not contact or pursue. Otherwise your only real option is to file in court yourself for sole custody and right to relocate so that the courts can grant you the ability to move out.


Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you,


 


What are my chances of being given the legal right to relocate? Although I'm sure all cases vary, is it a long process? Does being married to military (my finace) help me out at all nring that he has orders out of state?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Melanie.

The right to relocate is the 'default' right--it is a right you already possess since there is no court order denying you the ability to move out. Consequently the right to relocate if you can show that the other parent was neglectful and failed to provide support or care will be fairly easy to obtain. The downside of the courts is that it is complicated and may take 3-6 months to play out. Being married will not help here because while you personally can leave at any time, the other parent could argue that taking the child from him will affect his relationship and could affect her stability and is therefore not in the child's best interest.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Melanie,

You are most welcome. If satisfied with my assistance, kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may be compensated for my help. Thank you!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37962
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney