How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37083
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going thru a divorce and we are both fighting for the

Resolved Question:

I am going thru a divorce and we are both fighting for the house.
A unique situation where we both run our businesses out of it.
His has a landscape company and mine an environmental portrait business.

We both have strong reasons for needed the property and feel each is more needed of it but he makes about 4 times the amount of money that i do.
He's using that as a reason that he should be the one who stays.
My business will fall apart and I'll have to start all over at 55yrs old.
I have no other skills.
I can support the property by myself with some support from him. we also have a rental income and a well/solar so it's very affordable.
He is stating that i cannot keep up with the maintenance on the place and it will go down hill. We are coming to a temp. use and possession hearing and he has purposely let the landscaping go to say that I'm not capable. (it was always his responsibility and we are still co owners.
My questions are: how much weight does the temporary ruling play on the final determination?
Does he have a valid point or is the fact he makes more money a reason why he should let me stay?
You see, i won't be able to get a loan nor replant my business. He is much more capable of starting over than i am.
what are your thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer your questions directly, a temporary ruling plays a minimal role on the final determination. While typically the ruling is considered advisory, it is not binding which means that if either party is able to find additional information that would tilt the facts in their direction even after a temporary ruling, the courts are free to change their minds and subsequently reverse the ruling.

His point that he makes more money is somewhat irrelevant--since this is California where assets are communal in nature, the courts will consider his income as marital anyway. What it can play toward is the concept of 'utility', or rather the efficiency of the premises--if one party can show that they are are more capable or able to utilize the property, then the courts do tend to favor them in their evaluation.

The one factor that you may not have considered is the special utility of the premises--that is, arguing to the courts that while your potential business is inherently tied to the property and his isn't, you would have a harder hardship should you end up losing the property.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you!


do you think that the temporary maintenance issues are a problem for me?


I have been living in the house while he comes and goes for his business but he is putting the weight on me for letting it go even though it was always his responsibility.


He claims that because he isn't living in the house his business and


the maintenance has suffered.


What can i reply to that?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Dawn. You are most welcome!

The maintenance is technically an issue for you both, since neither of you are adequately maintaining the premises. If you can provide evidence from past payments that the obligation is his rather than yours, it becomes his issue more than yours. The fact that he does not reside there is a bogus argument--since he owns the property he must maintain it regardless of whether or not he is physically present or not. If you both did not split the bills when he moved out, his legal obligations remain as before, so his claim to you is simply to bully you into worrying over issues that are not directly related to your ownership rights.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37083
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney