How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son and his ex wife are divorced, they have a 4 year old

Resolved Question:

my son and his ex wife are divorced, they have a 4 year old son, she remarried, moved out of state, ky, they agreed to equal joint custody, as of this monday it is his time to have the child, she is refusing to give him to his dad. he will be starting preschool this fall and of coiurse with the difference in out of state location I believe, she is starting to gain control to get full custody. there agreement is filed in clermont cty oh, he insist on getting his time this monday, what are his rights .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hi, can you see this?

Customer:

Hi Brandon, what do you need to know other than I have input

Brandon M. :

That's a good start, but the question is a bit broad, so I want to get some more information. You mentioned that your son and ex wife are divorced and that as of this Monday it is his time to have the child. Is there a child custody order in effect at this time?

Customer:

yes, it has been for years. After the child was born 6 months later she had an affair and wanted a divorce, to keep civil they agreed to equal joint custody, and has been working fine until now. My son was stuck with recently purchased home, he decided to keep. he has recently lost his job but is getting help from family and seeking employment. there is no child support invovled.

Customer:

In addition she is trying to tell him when he can and cant have him, he is suppose to get monday, she refuses to let him have him until friday and right back sunday, looking for control in my opinion

Brandon M. :

You said that the mother "is refusing to give him to his dad." Do you mean to say that she has expressed her intention to surrender the child this coming Monday, or that she already refused to surrender the child as of Monday earlier this week?

Customer:

she is refusing to give him to him this coming monday, this is her weekend to have him.

Customer:

They have a varied schedule, which includes different days of week, but has always been that way and was written that way.

Brandon M. :

Thanks. Well, the first thing that I would point out is that you have not said she is yet in violation of a court's order. She is merely threatening the possibility of violating the court's order. It's one thing for a parent, in the heat of emotion, to threaten to keep a child away from the other parent during their court ordered custody time, but it is quite another thing to actually act on it. The willful, knowing violation of a court's order is criminal contempt of court. If a parent refuses to relinquish their child to the other parent as ordered by the court, the issue is usually resolved by just calling law enforcement and asking for assistance--if necessary, they can arrest the non-compliant parent on the spot. If the order is too ambiguous for law enforcement to take action, which is sometimes the case, it is still criminal contempt and charges can be brought against the non-compliant parent in court. It can result in a fine, a modification to the custody order, and even jail.

Brandon M. :

But first there has to be an actual violation of the order. Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes it does! My belief is and she has expessed she intends to do so in a text message, . should he wait until monday morning, which usually she drops off at baby sitter and he picks up, or is there anything he should do in preperation of such event

Brandon M. :

If a parent anticipates a problem with the other parent relinquishing their child, it is usually a good idea to bring a copy of the custody order and a neutral witness along. It also isn't a bad idea, in many cases, to let the other parent know that you are still proceeding as scheduled. But with all of these things, the most important thing is to keep calm and not let emotions get the best of you. The law does not tolerate the willful, knowing violations of court orders, but we have a system that favors the right outcome over the quick outcome. Just be patient and cool--let the other parent be the irrational hot-head.

Customer:

that makes complete sense, one more question, when you say bring a copy and witness are you talking about waiting until monday after violation

Brandon M. :

I'm talking about when the parent goes to retrieve the child. Naturally, because every case is different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in person with counsel, but the point is that you need to be as prepared as the circumstances require.

Customer:

ok thank you Brandon, you have been very helpful and have given me all the info I need to handle the situation if happens. have a good night. and thanks again. good advice!

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure to answer your questions. Have a good evening.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 13 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney