How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21861
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found out a girl I have been seeing in Mexico is pregnant.

Resolved Question:

I just found out a girl I have been seeing in Mexico is pregnant. I am sure I am the father. She comes from a family of means but I would like to provide my share from the beginning. I know I will not be there for much of the child's first years but it is important to me that I help in a fair and accountable way. I am a federal employee that is stationed in California. She is six weeks pregnant. What is my first step to set this up in a way that I can help from the start. I will be living in California and she will live in Mexico with the child. How do I determine how much to contribute and how do I do it in a cost efficient and accountable way.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Customer: Hi Samuel
Samuel-II :

I suggest, you may want to consult with the Guidelines used in California -

Samuel-II :

Child support guidelines are based on each parent’s net disposable monthly income and the amount of time the child is cared for by each parent. For the purpose of deciding child supportpayment amounts, the court considers income from all sources, whether or not it is reported or taxed under federal and state law. Income can be in the form of money, property or services,and includes:


• Wages from a job

• Tips

• Commissions

• Bonuses

• Self-employment earnings

• Unemployment benefi

ts

• Disability and workers’ compensation benefi

ts

• Interest

• Dividends

• Rental income

• Social Security or pensions

• Any payments or credits due or becoming due, regardless of the source, including lottery and

prize winnings
Samuel-II :
The court determines net disposable income for each parent by subtracting certain items fromhis or her income, including:

• Taxes

• Mandatory union dues

• Mandatory retirement contributions

• Health premiums

• Child or spousal support actually being paid

• Costs of raising children from another relationship



 

Samuel-II :

And so, because you want to do that right thing, this is what I suggest you consider in determining how much you should contribute to the child's support

Samuel-II :

And, I further suggest, that you will want to be sure to get some type of receipt or keep cancelled checks for the money paid

Customer: Does that include assets such as IRAs or property. My guess is that she isn't going to come after me. She will have that child almost all of the time. Would I be best of consulting an attorney or try to come to an agreement with her.
Samuel-II :

Only Interest and dividends on those assets. It is income. Not assets. So you are not going to include say your home or airplane or car

Samuel-II :

Well, Of course, I suggest you will want to wait until your baby is born before you do anything.

Samuel-II :

And in the meantime, you can consult with a local attorney who will be able to help you determine what the amount would be and then you can decide if you want to try to negoiate with her or not

Customer: There is no chance given the time frame that it isn't mine. There will be doctors visits and hospital fees. How should I handle that?
Samuel-II :

That is up to you - You can offer to pay her hospital expenses

Samuel-II :

and also her doctors visits. If she is agreeable to say the child is yours.

Samuel-II :

I am not suggesting it isnt

Samuel-II :

But always best to wait until there is a real live baby before you give the child money, I suggest

Samuel-II :

However, there is nothing to keep you from assisting her with medical bills

Samuel-II :

I need to switch to the QA format and we can continue there

Customer: Ok
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

We will continue here

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.

 

Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21861
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What kind of attorney should I consult with and what kind information will I need to bring in order to determine what I should pay within the California guidelines? Also given I would like to contribute to hospital and doctor expenses what would be the best way to do that internationally? I don't feel comfortable just sending a check in the mail. Should I request her to send me receipts for everything?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney