How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevexo Your Own Question

stevexo
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  30 years helping those with Family legal needs
10069793
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Id like to adopt my stepson. My husband has full custody,

Resolved Question:

I'd like to adopt my stepson. My husband has full custody, and his mother lives in another country and hasn't seen him for 5 years and has not supported him financially except for a few gifts. She does talk to him about 2 to 3 times a month. She wouldn't consent to the adoption, but it may not matter, although we don't know. We live in California. Do you think we could do this on our own or would we have to get a lawyer?
Thank you!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
31 years of family law litigation. Understanding of your concerns,and a good legal knowledge base. Hi glad to help. You are in a very favorable position being that you are in Calif.They have some of the best laws to help you, of any state I have seen. In Calif if your husband has been awarded custody as you state, and the non custodial Mother does not communicate, see or support the child, then your Husband having custody can consent to the adoption, without the Mothers consent. This is the general law and it does specifically apply to your situation. The only issue I see, is that the Mother has communication although limited, with the child. Thus it is going to be up to you and your attorney to convince the court that this Mother has really abandoned the child and does not support the child, and that any communication is so minor that it does not preclude adoption. Although the statute states that there must not have been communication, I believe a case like this would satisfy the policy behind the statute to allow an adoption from a parent that is not involved in a child's life, and does not support that child.Also if the child is over 12, the child must consent to the adoption. Thus I believe this could be accomplished in this case without the Moms consent under the California Family Code 8604. That is the statute that will list the criteria I have stated, and also requires the adoption to be in the child's best interest. This is a case that you will need an attorney for, since she is not giving her consent, and you will have to establish to the court, and present evidence that the Mother does not support the child or see the child, and that there is really no substantial communication or relationship between the two. Also you will have to prove it is in the child's best interest to grant the adoption. It will not matter if the Mother is in a different country, as if this adoption is allowed by the court, it does not need her consent. Good Luck, Steve
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs
stevexo and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help. I had a feeling that we would need to get a lawyer. The thing I wonder is, she hasn't given us a phone number or address (as she's afraid that she could get kicked out of the country she lives in) when she calls to talk to my stepson, so does this help out case in that she is unable to communicate with/has 'abandonded' her son. It's a difficult case, as she couldn't come to the US if she wanted to, but she does communicate (even if it's 2 times a month).


In any case, she has granted full custody to my husband, and we feel that it would be in his best interest for me to adopt him as that way we could make sure he is taken care of his something were to happen to my husband.


 


thank you!!!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney