How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3910
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To find out why/how a judge made its decision in the court

Resolved Question:

To find out why/how a judge made its decision in the court do you request minutes or do you have to request the transcript?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

If you want to know what the judge said, you need to order a transcript. The minutes will only hit the high points (i.e. parties appeared, witnesses called, ultimate decision made by the judge, etc.)

texlawyer :

The judge should have put his/her reasoning for the order on the record, which will be in the transcript.

Customer:

got it. Do you think it would be good for the new G.A.L. to see that or is know the old G.A.L. said 50/50 SHOULD be in place enough? Transcripts can be pricey. More than willing to pay if needed though. The daughter should see her father more.

Customer:

haha...you would think. But he did not SAY. Mother said oh he hit me and he said well...then we will keep it as is for now.

texlawyer :

If it wasn't in the written order, then yes, that is the only way to get it.

Customer:

ok. Is there anything that can be done about that anyways? The mother has lied in court countless times, with evidence of such and has even forged documents that stated the father agreed to her having 100% custody/placement and that he would pay child support. He stated he did not sign those documents that she forged and they just said oh ok we will expunge those papers then. Mother didnt get any fine, jail time, or anything for this. They courts keep doing nothing about her blatant lies and sides with her.

Customer:

the courts*

texlawyer :

It is always possible to modify a custody order, especially if circumstance have changed for some reason. If there was fraud in the previous proceedings, that would be a sufficient justification to seek a modification.

texlawyer :

If the courts were aware of her lies and fraudulent activities during the first hearing, you would need some other change in circumstance to justify seeking a modification. Otherwise it might end up being a waste of your time and money.

Customer:

I guess what i am asking is, is there any one to go to about the courts being "dumb". This has been an on going battle for 4 years now with countless motions and letters with just as many slaps in the face. They will not even let the father talk. He is married, has 2 kids and 1 on the way. No criminal charges or history of violence just a mother that is holding a grudge.

texlawyer :

If the courts are making unreasonable decisions, your only recourse is through the appellate courts.

texlawyer :

An appellate court will review the decisions of the trial court to make sure they are legal and reasonable.

Customer:

Thank you! Have a good evening.

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3910
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
707 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.