How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevexo Your Own Question

stevexo
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  30 years helping those with Family legal needs
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to pay a Child Support and Child Custody Lawyer Consultant fees to provide ad

Resolved Question:

I would like to pay a Child Support and Child Custody Lawyer Consultant fees to provide advice now, via phone, on these issues.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
31 years of family law litigation. Understanding of your concerns,and a good legal knowledge base. I am very sorry but we are not allowed to do phone consultations on this site. Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not after free stuff and I cannot type very fast. What is the additional information that you need from me? When do I rate you?

Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Is there a specific question you might have that I could answer for you? Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My grandaughter is almost 3-years old. Is my daughter required to allow visitation rights to the dead-beat dad? If so, can she dictate that the visitations occur at the dad's mother's (grandmother) house? He has not provided an address where he is taking her and it is not known who is at where she is being taken. My grandaughter has been returning from visits with the dad with insect bites all over her

Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Is there a court order in effect which specifies visitation? And if so what does it say? I would need to know that before I could provide a correct answer. Thanks, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not think so. The presiding judge yesterday is different from the Judge that has been seeing my daughter and he asked yesterday why she is letting the dad have visiting rights. My daughter's lawyer responded that he "did not think the other judge whould have look favorably if my daugter had refused visiting rights"

Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! If there is no current order in place then she is not doing anything that she could get in legal trouble for. Contempt will not lie as there is no order that she is violating. My concern is that sooner or later he will file to see this child. The law is that visitation is not dependent on paying support, believe it or not. So even if he is a deadbeat Dad, legally he still has visitation rights, but until and if he moves to enforce them, she can continue to act as she currently is. She can also demand that visitation take place at the Grandmothers home, but until there is a court order in place as to this issue, he has no obligation to listen. Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you reference visitation rights. Now, concerning full legal custody:


Her lawyer told her he did not want to advise her how to answer on the stand to a question from the judge: "why should I grant you full legal custody" be cause some try to memorize and screw up their answer.


 


In your experience, what have been winning answers to this question?


In your experience, what have been loosing answers to this question?


What is the difference between "joint custody" and "full legal custody"?

Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, I believe I fully answered the question you asked. Under the guidelines here at justanswer,all questions are limited to the initial question asked, and a follow up if needed to clarify the original question. Each new question must be asked as a separate post and then we will be glad to answer. If you desire to post this new question, I would be glad to answer it for you. Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please post the new question

Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer, You are the one that must post the new question. Experts are not the ones who post the questions. The Customer posts the question, and the expert answers it. If you post the new question I would be happy to answer it. Of course I would expect this question to be accepted before I continue to answer further questions. Sincerely, Steve
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: 30 years helping those with Family legal needs
stevexo and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney