How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I was at H&R Block today and they refered me to this web

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was at H&R Block today and they refered me to this web site. I have a 13 year old daughter and my ex has every other easter, Christmas and 1 month every summer visitation. My ex is in NY were we are from but my daughter and I now live in NC. While we were still in NY, My daughters lawyer told the judge that he felt that it was in my daughters best interest to move with me. Now, during visitation times, she fights me....makes herself sick and calls me every night wanting to come home. I need to know at what age can she have a say that she dosent want to go anymore? She wants nothing to do with him at all.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry about the unfortunate situation with your daughter.

Is the father doing anything or engaging in any type of abuse or neglect that makes your daughter not want to visit with the father?

Can you provide some details on this?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


No abuse he just was never there for any of my children. I also have a 22 year old daughter who is on her own and a 20 year old son who stayed with him because he liked the freedom of being alone because his father was never home. My daughter that is with me hardly ever saw her father because he was never home,which is why I got divorced. She was only 7 when I left him. Now when he does get her, he takes her to his brothers or friends and goes off on his own doings or lets my 2 older children have her. He told me that he would rather be out of work than pay me anything. (Maintnance & Child Support) He is over $11,000 behind in payments to me. He dosent get her any holiday presents and only textes " Happy Birthday" or whatever other holiday it is. Never calls to see how shes doing or nothing. It's gotten to where she wont even return his text.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I am so sorry to learn about all the issues you had with the father and also his lack of attention or consideration when it comes to your younger daughter.

Basically, you can file a petition to modify child custody / visitation based on the change in the circumstances, and the court will review your petition and since your daughter is over 12, the judge would generally would allow your daughter to testify either in court or in private with the judge and the court will take your daughters wishes and feelings into consideration, unfortunately your daughter does not get to decide whether she gets to visit with her father until she either turns 18 or get legally emancipated, so the court will review all the facts, testimony, arguments and evidence when it comes to deciding whether to change / terminate visitation schedule with the father, but at the end the judge will make a decision based on what would be in the best interest of your minor daughter and not solely based on what your daughter wants.

If you do decide to proceed with petition to modify child custody / visitation would strongly suggest that you do consult and retain local child custody attorney to represent you in such proceedings, as they can be legally complex and emotionally charged.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Family Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Licensed experienced Attorney